Page 554 of 4555
EC-150
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010MZ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool and
approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010N0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 5.0 - 7.0 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
Page 726 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-322
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-322
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-725.png)
EC-322
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010S4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010S5
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 729 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-325
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
Wi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-325
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
Wi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-728.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-325
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-219, "DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYS-
TEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-144, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Page 732 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-328
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010SB
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-328
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010SB
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-731.png)
EC-328
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010SB
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010SC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010SD
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
1144Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Page 736 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-332
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-332
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-735.png)
EC-332
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-144, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-332, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-181, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010SH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.Water should not exist.
PBIB0500E
SEF646Y
Page 884 of 4555
EC-480
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01FF9
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position (placed in LOW position for
models with Xenon headlamp).ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF and lighting switch
is OFF.OFF
HEATER FAN SW
Ignition switch: ONHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating. OFF
Page 886 of 4555
EC-482
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
84 L/YElectrical load signal
(Headlamp signal)[Ignition switch: ON]
Lighting switch: 2nd positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Lighting switch: OFFApproximately 0V
96 LG/B Heater fan switch[Engine is running]
Heater fan switch: ONApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Heater fan switch: OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 890 of 4555
EC-486
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
84 L/YElectrical load signal
(Headlamp signal)[Ignition switch: ON]
Lighting switch: 2nd position (placed in LOW
position)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Lighting switch: OFFApproximately 0V
96 LG/B Heater fan switch[Engine is running]
Heater fan switch: ONApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Heater fan switch: OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)