EC-800
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionEBS01FBI
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to EC-969, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FBJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-709, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-716, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FBK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
ECM
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-801
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-801, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-801, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FBL
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM.
Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-12, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2673E
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-805
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018LP
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and ECM terminal 102, combination meter ter-
minal 55. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-807
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018OJ
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018OK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-808, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
EC-808
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1720 VSS
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-808, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018OL
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 6 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-12, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-954
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ASCD INDICATOR
ASCD INDICATORPFP:24814
Component DescriptionEBS01FBV
ASCD indicator lamp illuminates to indicate ASCD operation status. Lamp has two indicators, CRUISE, SET,
and is integrated in combination meter.
CRUISE indicator illuminates when MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON to indicated that
ASCD system is ready for operation.
SET indicator illuminates when following conditions are met.
CRUISE indicator is illuminated.
SET/COAST switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON while vehicle speed is within the range of
ASCD setting.
SET indicator remains lit during ASCD control.
Refer to EC-969, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01FBW
Specification data are reference value.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed is between40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
ASCD INDICATOR
EC-957
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FBY
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 or U1001 is not displayed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE" .
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ASCD INDICATOR CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
When vehicle speed is between
40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h
(89 MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
EC-969
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AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionEBS01FBZ
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric throttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE indicator and SET indicator in combination meter. If any
malfunction occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
NOTE:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
SET OPERATION
Press ASCD MAIN switch. (The CRUISE indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press SET/COAST switch. (Then SET indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCEL OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until
the switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is pressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
Brake pedal is depressed
Clutch pedal is depressed or gear position is changed to the neutral position
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
ESP/TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by pressing SET/COAST switch or RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed controlElectric throttle control
actuator Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD clutch switch (M/T models) Clutch pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Park/Neutral position (PNP)
switchGear position
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed