Page 1840 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1436
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1436
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1839.png)
EC-1436
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0123V
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Without CONSULT-II
WARNING:
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3. Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
5. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
PBIB1941E
PBIB0587E
PBIB1941E
Page 1842 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1841.png)
EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011YH
Specification data are reference values.
This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YJ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1416, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1440, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1847 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1443
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1846.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1443
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 55
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YQ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1446, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 2.4 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 0.8 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1848 of 4555
EC-1444
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1446, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1854 of 4555
EC-1450
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1452, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1452, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1859 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1455
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1455
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on t](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1858.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1455
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011Z4
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Z6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0642 or P0643. Refer to EC-1575, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1459, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0123
0123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1860 of 4555
EC-1456
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1459, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1866 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1462
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1462
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1865.png)
EC-1462
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZF
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1464, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1464, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y