Page 784 of 4555
EC-380
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 W/R ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
Page 786 of 4555
EC-382
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 W/R ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
Page 800 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communic NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communic](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-799.png)
EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to EC-529, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FAK
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-276, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-283, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FAL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
ECM
Page 801 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-397
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Dri NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-397
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Dri](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-800.png)
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-397
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-397, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FAM
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM.
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-12, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2673E
Page 807 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-806.png)
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018LR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018LS
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018LT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-404, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
Page 813 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-409
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UA
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-409
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UA
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installe](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-812.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-409
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UA
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010UB
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010UC
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-372, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPsensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 814 of 4555
EC-410
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010UD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-413, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 815 of 4555
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-411
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS010UE
TBWA0624E