DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1545
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC confirmation ProcedureEBS01FDP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If DTC is detected, go to EC-1548, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1548, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS01FEH
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the ASCD brake switch circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 (ASCD brake switch
signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1548, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to next step.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned condition.
MBIB1085E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
PBIB1677E
EC-1588
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS01239
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123A
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1588, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123C
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1589
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS0123D
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
Refer to EC-1425, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123E
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1589, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0123G
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
EC-1600
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01273
1. CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to EC-1601, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 4 3 No.1
P1269 5 3 No.2
P1270 5 3 No.3
P1271 4 3 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1896E
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 42, 43 4 No.1
P1269 21, 22 4 No.2
P1270 23, 24 4 No.3
P1271 40, 41 4 No.4
Continuity should exist.
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1643
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1651
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
EC-1690
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionEBS01FEB
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 185 km/h (115 MPH).
ECM controls fuel injection value to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE indicator and SET indicator in combination meter. If any
malfunction occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
SET OPERATION
Press ASCD MAIN switch. (The CRUISE indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 185 km/h (115
MPH), press SET switch. (Then SET indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCEL OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is depressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed
until the switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is depressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are depressed at the same time (Set speed will be
cleared.).
Brake pedal is depressed
Clutch pedal is depressed or gear position is changed to the neutral position
Vehicle speed increased to 13 km/h higher than the set speed
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h lower than the set speed
ESP system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
COAST OPERATION
When the SET/COAST switch is depressed during cruise control driving, decrease vehicle set speed until the
switch is released. And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
RESUME OPERATION
When the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is depressed after cancel operation other than depressing MAIN
switch is performed, vehicle speed will return to last set speed. To resume vehicle set speed, vehicle condition
must meet following conditions.
Brake pedal is released
Clutch pedal is released
Vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH) and less than 185 km/h (115 MPH)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed control Fuel injector and Fuel pump Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD clutch switch Clutch pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Combination meter Vehicle speed
FL-6
[QR]
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Quick connector can be disconnected when the tabs
are completely depressed. Do not twist it more than
necessary.
Do not use any tools to disconnect quick connector.
Keep resin tube away from heat. Be especially careful
when welding near the resin tube.
Prevent acid liquid such as battery electrolyte, etc.
from getting on resin tube.
Do not bend or twist resin tube during installation and
disconnection.
Do not remove the remaining retainer on hard tube (or
the equivalent) except when resin tube or retainer is
replaced.
When resin tube or hard tube (or the equivalent) is
replaced, also replace retainer with a new one.
Replace same color retainer as before replacing.
To keep the connecting portion clean and to avoid
damage and foreign materials, cover them completely
with plastic bags or something similar.
8. Using a fuel tank lock ring wrench (commercial service tool),
remove lock ring.
9. Remove main fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly, and sub fuel level sensor unit as
follows.
CAUTION:
Do not bend float arm during removal.
Avoid polluting the inside by residue fuel. Draw out with avoiding inclination by supporting with
a cloth.
Avoid impacts such as falling when handling components.Retainer color: Green
SBIA0504E
PBIC0163E
PBIC0240E