Page 1049 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSU](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1048.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-647, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1054 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1053.png)
EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-650, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01FFC
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
SEF178Y
Page 1057 of 4555
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-653
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Y9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1062 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-658
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-658
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thr](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1061.png)
EC-658
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010YF
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010YG
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010YH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1063 of 4555
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-659
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-662, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-662, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1070 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-666
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010YM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-666
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010YM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1069.png)
EC-666
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010YM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010YN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010YO
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1071 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-667
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010YP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition sw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-667
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010YP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition sw](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1070.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-667
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010YP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-669, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-669, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF174Y
Page 1075 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-671
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-671, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxyge NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-671
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-671, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxyge](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1074.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-671
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-671, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010YS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y