TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1407
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Self Diagnostic Item
Regarding items detected in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode, refer to EC-1351, "INDEX FOR DTC" .
Freeze Frame Data
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
DATA MON-
ITORACTIVE
TEST
DTCFREEZE
FRAME
DATA
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUTCrankshaft position sensor×××
Camshaft position sensor×
Engine coolant temperature sensor××××
Vehicle speed sensor×××
Fuel pump temperature sensor××
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1××
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2××
Fuel rail pressure sensor××
Mass air flow sensor××
Intake air temperature sensor×
Turbocharger boost sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×
Power steering pressure switch×
Stop lamp switch×
Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM)××
Fuel injector adjustment resistor×
ASCD steering switch××
ASCD brake switch××
ASCD clutch switch××
OUTPUTFuel pump×××
Fuel injector×××
Glow relay××
Cooling fan relay×××
EGR volume control valve××
Freeze frame data item Description
DIAG TROUBLE CODE
[PXXXX]
The engine control component part/control system has a trouble code, it is displayed as “PXXXX”.
(Refer to EC-1351, "
INDEX FOR DTC" .)
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
The calculated load value at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
COOLANT TEMP [°C] or
[°F]
The engine coolant temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]
The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED [km/h] or
[mph]
The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT MANI PRES [kPa]
The intake manifold pressure at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016
0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-1525
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0121L
The camshaft position sensor identifies a particular cylinder by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with five protrusions)
installed to the camshaft. The datum signal output is detected 90°
signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0121N
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0121O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1527, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position for 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1527, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0618E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
circuitCamshaft position sensor signal is not detect by
the ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-1527
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0121Q
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-23, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
45 G/ORCamshaft position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
47 G/R Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
66 G/YCamshaft position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
MBIB0877E
MBIB0878E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-1529
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3. CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and CMP sensor terminal 2.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 47 and CMP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1530, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
PBIB1890E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1010E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-1530
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0121R
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS0121S
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-163, "VACUUM PUMP" .
MBIB0647E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) Except 0 or ∞
MBIB1009E
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
EC-1531
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0341 CMP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0121T
The camshaft position sensor identifies a particular cylinder by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with five protrusions)
installed to the camshaft. The datum signal output is detected 90°
signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0121V
NOTE:
If DTC P0341 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0121W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1533, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position for 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1533, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0618E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0341
0341Camshaft position sensor
circuit range/performanceCamshaft position sensor signal is not in the nor-
mal pattern when engine is running.
Harness connectors
(The sensor circuit is opener
shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor
Signal plate
SEF817Y
DTC P0341 CMP SENSOR
EC-1533
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0121Y
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-23, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
45 G/ORCamshaft position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
47 G/R Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
66 G/YCamshaft position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
MBIB0877E
MBIB0878E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?