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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This syst NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This syst](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1589.png)
EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
Page 1597 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1596.png)
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
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DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
Page 1644 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1240
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18002
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011CO
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011CP
NOTE:
If DTC Confi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1240
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18002
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011CO
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011CP
NOTE:
If DTC Confi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1643.png)
EC-1240
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18002
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011CO
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011CP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1242, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0652Sensor power supply cir-
cuit lowECM detects a voltage of power source for sen-
sor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 power supply circuit is
shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor P0653
0653Sensor power supply cir-
cuit high inputECM detects a voltage of power source for Sen-
sor is excessively high.
SEF817Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1242
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1242
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1645.png)
EC-1242
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011CR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
44 L/W Crankshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
45 G/OR Camshaft position sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
63 W Fuel rail pressure sensor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
64 WTurbocharger boost sensor power sup-
ply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2020E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
c NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
c](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1646.png)
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-1162, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-1174, "Component Inspection" .)
Fuel rail pressure sensor (Refer to E C - 111 5 , "Component Inspection" .)
Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to EC-1156, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0915E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 1EC-1101
44 Crankshaft position sensor terminal 1EC-1158
45 Camshaft position sensor terminal 3EC-1170
63 Fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1E C - 1111
64 Turbocharger boost sensor terminal 1EC-1153
Page 1709 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS011FG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS011FG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximat](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1708.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS011FG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
Page 1735 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
EC-1331
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FUEL TRANSPORT PUMPPFP:17020
DescriptionEBS011PD
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Fuel supply entrance of fuel tank is at the left side o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
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FUEL TRANSPORT PUMPPFP:17020
DescriptionEBS011PD
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Fuel supply entrance of fuel tank is at the left side o](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1734.png)
FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP
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FUEL TRANSPORT PUMPPFP:17020
DescriptionEBS011PD
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Fuel supply entrance of fuel tank is at the left side of fuel tank. The duel at the right side of the fuel tank is sent
to the left side of the fuel tank by fuel transport pump.
When the ECM receives engine revolution signal from the crankshaft position sensor, it knows that the engine
is rotating, and causes the pump operate. If the remainder of the fuel at the right side of the fuel tank
decreases, fuel level switch sends a signal to the ECM. When the ECM receives a signal from the fuel level
switch, the ECM stops the operation of the pump.
The ECM does not directly drive the fuel transport pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel transport pump relay,
which in turn controls the fuel transport pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Fuel Transport Pump
Fuel transport pump sends the fuel from right side of fuel tank to left
side.
Fuel Level Switch
Fuel level switch is assembled in sub fuel level sensor unit. When the remainder of the fuel at the right side of
the fuel tank is less than specified value, the switch is turned OFF.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Fuel transport pump control Fuel transport pump relay
Fuel level switch Fuel level
Condition Fuel transport pump operation
Engine is running.Operates
Engine is stopped.Stops
The remainder of the fuel in the fuel tank is less than specified value. Stops
PBIB1887E
PBIB0469E
Page 1754 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1350
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1350
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperatu](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1753.png)
EC-1350
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00100
General SpecificationsEBS011GJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS011GK
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS011GL
Fuel Rail Pressure SensorEBS011GM
Glow PlugEBS011GN
EGR Volume Control ValveEBS011GO
Crankshaft Position Sensor EBS011GP
Refer to EC-1162, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor EBS011GQ
Refer to EC-1174, "Component Inspection" .
EngineYD22DDTi
Idle speed725 ± 25 rpm
Maximum engine speed 4,900 rpm
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)2.2 - 2.7V
Temperature °C (°F)Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Supply voltageApproximately 5V
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)2.0 - 2.3V
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω Approximately 0.8
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Ω13 - 17