Page 1097 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-693
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-693
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1096.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-693
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running to the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010ZI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-697, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-697, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 1100 of 4555
EC-696
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idleApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
30 BSensor ground
(Crankshaft position
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 1102 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-698
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-698
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1101.png)
EC-698
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1103 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-699
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5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor ( NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-699
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5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1102.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-699
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5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-699, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010ZN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
Page 1104 of 4555
EC-700
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationEBS010ZO
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-89, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 1105 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-701
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-701
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1104.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-701
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-704, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-704, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-23, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-23,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1159 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1158.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1987E
Page 1250 of 4555
EC-846
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HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS01134
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01135
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF