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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1641
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2044.png)
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1641
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228
2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229
2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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EC-1642
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125G
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1641, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
3. Perform EC-1641, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
4. Is DTC 2228 or 2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1373,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2047 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1643
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approxi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approxi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2046.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS0125H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1646
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1646
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correc](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2049.png)
EC-1646
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 51 (engine coolant
temperature sensor signal) and ground.
2. Confirm that the voltage indicates above 1.53V. If it indicates
below 1.53V, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
PBIB2216E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1647
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2050.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25°C
(77°F). If NG, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 51 (engine coolant
temperature sensor signal) and ground.
2. Confirm that the voltage indicates approximately 3.62V. If NG,
cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
SEF013Y
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch ONApprox. 0V
PBIB0425E
PBIB2216E
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch ONApprox. 0V
PBIB0425E
Page 2052 of 4555
EC-1648
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
5. CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 is not displayed.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, refer to EC-1425, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
TION LINE" .
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK COMBINATON METER OPERATION
Does combination meter operate normally?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 14.
No >> Check combination meter circuit. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
7. CHECK GLOW RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect glow relay.
3. Check voltage between glow relay terminals 1, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
60A fusible link
Harness for open or short between glow relay and battery
>> Repair harness or connectors.
MBIB0078E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1413E
Page 2055 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1651
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM throug NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM throug](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2054.png)
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS0125M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125Q
1. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM terminals 25, 26, 27, 28 and ground.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the oscilloscope screen when revving engine up to 3,200 rpm and return to idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.The pulse signal as shown in the figure should appear.
MBIB0617E
PBIB1901E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2013E