Page 49 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-49
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the combination meter. On completion, verify
that the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 52 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-52
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the A/C
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a multi center display-related DTC is set in the A/C
system.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check whether A/C system-related DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the multi center display . On completion,
verify that the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the multi center display and the ETACS-ECU (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 53 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-53
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between
the multi center display and the ETACS-ECU (Refer
to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
DTC 021 (U1128): Failure Information on Combination Meter.
If DTC 021 (U1128) is set in the ETACS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
The combination meter- related DTC may be set
when DTC 021 (U1128) is set. (For details refer
to GROUP 00, Affiliated DTC Reference Table
P.00-17.) Diagnose the combination meter first
when the combination meter- related DTC is set.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives combination
meter-related signal from the combination meter via
the CAN bus lines. If a fail-safe related data is con-
tained in the signal from the combination meter,
DTC 021 (U1128) will be stored.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector, the Engine-
ECU, the combination meter or the ETACS-ECU
may be defective.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Page 56 of 1500
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-56
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, verify that
the DTC is not reset.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 64 of 1500
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-64
STEP 1. Verify SWS monitor kit MB991813 for proper
connection.
Q: Is SWS monitor kit MB991813 connected with the
column switch properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 to the column
switch securely.
STEP 2. Verify the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Does the system communicate with diagnostic tool
MB991958 when the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position?
YES : Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication
with the ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-218 and C-219
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-218 and C-219 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2. Verify that the system should communicate
with the SWS monitor normally.
Page 68 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-68
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Communication with the Column Switch (column-ECU) is not
Possible.
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the
use of diagnostic tool MB991958 and SWS monitor
kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS
monitor, refer to "How to connect SWS monitor
P.54B-13."
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The power supply to the column switch is pro-
vided by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
If the power supply system from the battery is
defective, the system operates by the power sup-
ply from the ignition switch (IG1).
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit to the column switch (col-
umn-ECU) may be defective. If the battery power
supply circuit (terminal 1 of the column switch) to the
ECU is damaged, also check the power supply circuit
from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal 9 of the col-
umn switch), and repair if necessary.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
The column switch may be defective
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
MB991822: Probe Harness
Page 74 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-74
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not Possible.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The power supply to the ETACS-ECU is provided
by the battery and the ignition switch (IG1).
If the power supply system from the battery is
defective, the system operates by the power sup-
ply from the ignition switch (IG1).
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the power supply circuit to the
ETACS-ECU is defective, or the wiring harness
between the SWS monitor kit and the ETACS-ECU
or their connector(s) is damaged. If the battery power
supply circuit to the ECU (terminal 20 of the ETACS-ECU) is damaged, also check the power
supply circuit from the ignition switch (IG1) (terminal
8 of the ETACS-ECU), and repair if necessary. If the
ground circuit to the ECU (terminal 3 of the
ETACS-ECU) is damaged, also check the ground cir-
cuit to the sensor (terminal 50 of the ETACS-ECU),
and repair if necessary.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
Page 80 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-80
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-4: Communication with the Front-ECU is not Possible.
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the
use of diagnostic tool MB991958 and SWS monitor
kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS
monitor, refer to "How to connect SWS monitor
P.54B-13."
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The power supply to the front-ECU is provided by
the battery and the ignition switch (IG2).
If the power supply system from the battery is
defective, the system operates by the power sup-
ply from the ignition switch (IG2).
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the power supply circuit to the
front-ECU is defective, or the wiring harness
between the SWS monitor kit and the front-ECU or
their connector(s) is damaged. If the battery power
supply circuit to the ECU (terminal 5 of the
front-ECU) is damaged, also check the power supply
circuit from the ignition switch (IG2) (terminal 22 of
the front-ECU), and repair if necessary.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
The front-ECU may be defective
The ETACS-ECU may be defective