Page 285 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-285
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between front
combination lamp (LH) connector A-20 (terminal 5) and
ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front combination lamp
(LH) connector A-20 (terminal 5) and ground in good
condition?
YES : Replace the front combination lamp socket (LH).
Verify that the front parking lamp (LH) illuminates
normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that
the front park lamp (LH) illuminates normally.
STEP 22. Check the wiring harness between front
combination lamp (LH) connector A-20 (terminal 2) and
front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between front combination lamp
(LH) connector A-20 (terminal 2) and front-ECU
connector A-11X (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that
the front park lamp (LH) illuminates normally.
Page 286 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-286
STEP 23. Check front combination lamp (RH) connector
A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front combination lamp (RH) connector A-32 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 24.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2. Check that the front park lamp (RH)
illuminates normally.
STEP 24. Check the front parklamp bulb (RH).
(1) Remove the front park lamp bulb (RH).
(2) Verify that the front park lamp bulb (RH) is not damaged or
burned out.
Q: Is the front park lamp bulb (RH) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 25.
NO : Replace the front park lamp bulb (RH). Verify that the
front park lamp (RH) illuminates normally.
STEP 25. Check the ground circuit to the front parking
lamp (RH). Measure the resistance at front combination
lamp (RH) connector A-32.
(1) Disconnect front combination lamp (RH) connector A-32,
and measure the resistance available at the harness side of
the connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and
ground.
The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 27.
NO : Go to Step 26.
Page 287 of 1500

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-287
STEP 26. Check the wiring harness between front
combination lamp (RH) connector A-32 (terminal 5) and
ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front combination lamp
(RH) connector A-32 (terminal 5) and ground in good
condition?
YES : Replace the front combination lamp socket (RH).
Verify that the front park lamp (RH) illuminates
normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that
the front park lamp (RH) illuminates normally.
STEP 27. Check the wiring harness between front
combination lamp (RH) connector A-32 (terminal 2) and
front-ECU connector A-11X (terminal 4).
Q: Is the wiring harness between front combination lamp
(RH) connector A-32 (terminal 2) and front-ECU
connector A-11X (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that
the front parking lamp (RH) illuminates normally.
Page 508 of 1500
HEADLINING
INTERIOR52A-19
HEADLINING
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONM1521001400360
Pre-removal and Post-installation Operation
Front Seat Assembly (Refer to P.52A-21.)
Removal and Installation of Rear Seat Cushion Assembly
and Rear Seatback Assembly (Refer to P.52A-55.)
Removal and Installation of Front Pillar Trim, Center Pillar
Trim Upper and Rear Pillar Trim (Refer to P.52A-11.)
REMOVAL STEPS
1. SUN VISOR
2. SUN VISOR HOLDER
3. OVERHEAD CONSOLE
ASSEMBLY
4. DOME LIGHT ASSEMBLY (REFER
TO GROUP 54A, DOME LIGHT
P.54A-163.)
5. ASSIST GRIP PLUG
6. ROOF INSIDE ASSIST GRIP
ASSIST GRIP>
7. SUNROOF OPENING TRIM
8. ROOF HARNESS CLAMP
INSTRUMENT PANEL SIDE
COVER (REFER TO P.52A-4.)
9. ROOF HARNESS CONNECTOR
FLOOR CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
(REFER TO P.52A-10.)
PARKING BRAKE LEVER
ASSEMBLY MOUNTING BOLT
(REFER TO GROUP 36, PARKING
BRAKE LEVER P.36-6.)
<>10. HEADLINING ASSEMBLY
11. OVERHEAD CONSOLE BRACKET
12. FRONT HEADLINING PAD REMOVAL STEPS (Continued)
Page 566 of 1500
FLOOR, SEAT AND ROOF
CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS80-17
FLOOR, SEAT AND ROOFM1801000900930
D-01 (2) VANITY MIRROR LIGHT (RH)
D-02 (4) MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY
SUNROOF>
D-03 (7) OVERHEAD CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
D-04 (10) SUNROOF ASSEMBLY
D-05 (2) VANITY MIRROR LIGHT (LH)
D-06 (3) REAR DOOR SWITCH (RH)
D-07 (3) REAR DOME LIGHT
D-09 (2) REAR SPEAKER (RH)
D-10 (2) TRUNK LAMP
D-11 (1) DEFOGGER (CHOKE COIL)
D-12 (2) REAR SPEAKER (LH)
D-13 (1-B) PARKING BRAKE SWITCHD-14 (6) A/T SHIFT SWITCH AND SELECT
POSITION ILLUMINATION LIGHT
D-15 (2) SUB WIRING HARNESS FOR
ACCESSORY SOCKET (2)
D-16 (3) REAR DOOR SWITCH (LH)
D-17 (2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (SUB)
D-18 (5-GR) FUEL PUMP MODULE
D-19 (10) FLOOR WIRING HARNESS AND
REAR DOOR WIRING HARNESS
(LH) COMBINATION
D-20 (2) SIDE IMPACT SENSOR (LH)
D-21 (2-B) SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (LH)
D-22 (3) FRONT DOOR SWITCH (LH)
D-24 (2-R) SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB)
(LH)
Page 1472 of 1500

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION23A-13
A/T DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGYM1231007600339
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will find most A/T mal-
functions.
1. Gather as much information as possible about the
complaint from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any A/T Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
4. If you can not verify the condition and there are no
DTCs, the malfunction is intermittent. For
information on how to cope with intermittent
malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-14.
5. If you can verify the condition but there are no
DTCs, or the system can not communicate with
diagnostic tool, refer to the Symptom Chart
P.23A-35.6. If there is a DTC, record the number of the code,
then erase the code from memory using
diagnostic tool.
7. Reconfirm the symptom with a Road Test.
8. If a DTC is set again, go to the Inspection Chart
for Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
9. If a DTC is not set again, the malfunction is
intermittent. For information on how to cope with
intermittent malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points
How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14.
10.After repairs are completed, conduct a Road Test
duplicating the complaint conditions to confirm the
malfunction has been eliminated.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONM1231022500135
CHECK "N" RANGE LIGHT
The "N" range light flashes once per second if there is an
abnormality in any of the items in the table below which are
related to the A/T system. Check for diagnostic trouble codes if
the "N" range light is flashing once per second.
NOTE: The "N" indicator lamp warning function does not
operate with the selector lever in the "P" (PARK), "R"
(REVERSE) or "N" (NEUTRAL) position.
"N" range light flashing items
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
Each solenoid valve
Gear incorrect ratio
A/T control relay system
If the "N" range light is flashing rapidly (twice per second),
the transmission fluid temperature is too high. (It flashes
when the fluid is approximately 125
C or more and goes
off when the fluid is approximately 115
C or less)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
The automatic transmission -electronic control unit
(A/T-ECU) monitors its input/output signals (some
signals all the time and others under specified condi-
tions). When an irregular signal is initially monitored,
the A/T-ECU decides that a malfunction has
occurred and records the occurrence as a diagnostic
trouble code. The diagnostic results can be read with diagnostic tool. Diagnostic trouble codes are kept in
memory by direct battery feed. The codes are
retained in memory even if the ignition switch is in
the "LOCK" (OFF) position. DTCs are not erased
even after the battery terminals and the A/T-ECU
connector are disconnected. In addition, the diagnos-
tic trouble code can also be erased by diagnostic
tool.