TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-141
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data MonitorUBS00L0D
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-146, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-146, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2See EC-146, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmFluctuates around 1.5 V
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONSelector lever: P or N ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel: Not being turned
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-143
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Approx. 0V
Engine: Idle
Air conditioner switch: ON1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating.The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd timeON → OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH)ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-159
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4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-619, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2063E
EC-172Revision: October 2005
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 QX56
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0435E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0 112 E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 2 1
P0057, P0058 25 2 2
Continuity should exist.
EC-180Revision: October 2005
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2005 QX56
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-194, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-181
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H12
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB11 06 E
EC-188Revision: October 2005
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2005 QX56
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H1A
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB11 06 E