WARNING CHIME DI-73
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3. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
Check front door switch (driver side).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Replace front door switch (driver side).
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (Without Intelligent Key)AKS005NW
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch 15A fuse [No. 22, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown. Refer to DI-63, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (without Intelligent Key) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-71, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-72, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
1 – Door switch case ground
When driver side door
switch is released : Continuity should exist.
When driver side door
switch is pushed : Continuity should not exist.
PKIA3718E
WARNING CHIME DI-75
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5. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/W) and key switch harness connector M23 terminal 1 (B/
W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch harness connector M23 terminal
2 (L/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check harness between key switch and fuse.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Mechanical
Key Is Used)
AKS0079U
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch and ignition knob switch 10A fuse (No. 38, located in the fuse and fusible link box) is
blown. Refer to DI-63, "
Wiring Diagram — CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when mechanical key is used) opera-
tion.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-71, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-72, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
37 (B/W) – 1 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
37 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB3833E
2 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA5051E
WARNING CHIME DI-77
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5. CHECK KEY SWITCH
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch con-
nector M22 terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch harness con-
nector M22 terminal 4 (B/W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Intelligent
Key Is Carried With The Driver)
AKS0079V
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when Intelligent Key is carried with the
driver) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-71, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-72, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
2. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform the Intelligent Key unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BL-119, "
CONSULT-II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the applicable parts. 3 – 4
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder : Continuity should exist.
When key is removed
from ignition key cylinder : Continuity should not
exist.
SKIA5060E
37 (B/W) – 4 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
37 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB3578E
DI-80
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Not OperateAKS005NX
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of seat belt warning chime operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-71, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" .
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “METER A/C AMP”, confirm “SEAT BELT W/L” when the seat belt is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) connector B160 terminals 60 and 61A.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace seat belt buckle switch (driver side). “SEAT BELT W/L”
When seat belt is fastened : OFF
When seat belt is unfastened : ON
SKIA6728E
9 (LG/R) – Ground
When seat belt is fastened : Approx. 12 V
When seat belt is unfastened : Approx. 0 V
SKIA5052E
60 – 61A
When seat belt is
fastened : Continuity should not exist.
When seat belt is
unfastened : Continuity should exist.
SKIA5053E
WARNING CHIME DI-81
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5. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and seat belt buckle switch (driver side)
harness connector B160 terminal 60 (R/B).
3. Check harness continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 9 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) ground cir- cuit.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 9 (LG/R) – 60 (R/B) : Continuity should exist.
9 (LG/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.PKIB3579E
EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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A
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
DTC No. Index .................................................... ... 15
Alphabetical Index ............................................... ... 19
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... ... 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ... 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... ... 23
Precaution ........................................................... ... 23
PREPARATION ...................................................... ... 27
Special Service Tools .......................................... ... 27
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ... 29
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... ... 30
System Diagram .................................................. ... 30
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ................. ... 31
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ ... 33
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. ... 34
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .................. ... 35
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... ... 35
System Description ............................................. ... 35
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ... 36
System Description ............................................. ... 36
Component Description ....................................... ... 37
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................... ... 38
System Description ............................................. ... 38
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... ... 39
Description .......................................................... ... 39
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 42
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 43
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage .................... ... 43
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... ... 46
System Description ............................................. ... 46
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... ... 47
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 49 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ..............
... 51
Description ........................................................... ... 51
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 51
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... ... 53
Description ........................................................... ... 53
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... ... 54
Introduction .......................................................... ... 54
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... ... 54
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ ... 55
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ ... 69
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. ... 72
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ ... 78
Basic Inspection .................................................. ... 78
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. ... 83
Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustment .............................. ... 85
VIN Registration .................................................. ... 96
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... ... 96
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. ... 96
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... ... 97
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... ... 99
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .101
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .101
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .107
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... .109
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .110
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .114
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .120
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .121
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .123
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .123
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .132
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .144
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .147
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .151
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .153
Description ........................................................... .153
Testing Condition ................................................. .153
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VK45DE
INDEX FOR DTC .....................................................707
DTC No. Index ..................................................... .707
Alphabetical Index ............................................... .711
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................... .715
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .............................................................. .715
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... .715
Precaution ........................................................... .715
PREPARATION ...................................................... .719
Special Service Tools .......................................... .719
Commercial Service Tools ................................... .720
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... .721
System Diagram .................................................. .721
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................. .722
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ .724
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. .725
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL ................... .726
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... .726
System Description .............................................. .726
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) .727
System Description .............................................. .727
Component Description ....................................... .728
CAN COMMUNICATION ........................................ .729
System Description .............................................. .729
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... .730
Description ........................................................... .730
Component Inspection ......................................... .733
Removal and Installation ..................................... .734
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage ..................... .734
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... .737
System Description .............................................. .737
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .738
Component Inspection ......................................... .740
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .............. .742
Description ........................................................... .742
Component Inspection ......................................... .742
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... .744
Description ........................................................... .744
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... .745
Introduction .......................................................... .745
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... .745
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ .746
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ .760
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. .764
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ .769
Basic Inspection .................................................. .769
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. .774
Idle Mixture Ratio Adjustment .............................. .775
VIN Registration .................................................. .786
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... .786
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. .786 Idle Air Volume Learning ......................................
.787
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... .789
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .791
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .791
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .797
Fail-Safe Chart ..................................................... .799
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .800
Engine Control Component Parts Location .......... .804
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .810
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .811
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... .813
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .813
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .822
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .835
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .838
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .842
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .844
Description ........................................................... .844
Testing Condition ................................................. .844
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .844
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .845
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... .854
Description ........................................................... .854
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .854
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .......... .855
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .855
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .856
Ground Inspection ................................................ .861
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .862
Description ........................................................... .862
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .862
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .862
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .863
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .864
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................ .865
Description ........................................................... .865
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .866
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .866
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .867
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .868
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .871
Component Inspection ......................................... .875
Removal and Installation ...................................... .876
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER .877
Description ........................................................... .877
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .877
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .877
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .878
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .879
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .882
Component Inspection ......................................... .884
Removal and Installation ...................................... .884
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .885
Description ........................................................... .885
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
PRECAUTIONS EC-23
[VQ35DE]
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ABS00A2R
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TABS006JZ
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionABS006K0
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
SEF289H