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EC-410
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00A9Q
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. D INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. D](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1803.png)
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-411
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supp INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supp](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1805.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-413
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionABS006SX
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-415, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-415
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1807.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY EC-415
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006T1
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E211, M41
20A fuse
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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EC-416
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-413
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-413
.
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV E](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1809.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-417
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS006T2
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006T3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006T4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006T5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-421, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No-load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P1136
11 3 6
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-421
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1813.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-421
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006T7
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm
quickly 7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-422
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness connectors F10, F211 ( INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-422
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness connectors F10, F211 (](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1814.png)
EC-422
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness connectors F10, F211 (Bank 1)
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con- trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10 (Bank 1)
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-177, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-302
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-309 and EC-311 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00E95
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector. Continuity should exist.