4AT(H4DOTC)-61
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
J: DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
K: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
L: DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
4AT(H4DOTC)-62
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Vehicle speed sensor malfunction and torque converter turbine speed sensor malfunction, etc. or control
valve malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift point is too high or too low.
Excessive shift shock.
Tight corner “braking” phenomenon.
Gear is not shifted to reverse.
Gear position is held by fail safe function.
Step Check Yes No
1 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the value of accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor on Subaru Select Monitor.Does the value of accelerator
pedal position sensor change
from 0% to 100% smoothly
when throttle was operated from
fully closing to fully opening?Go to step 3.Check accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor.
DTC P1708
THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT, Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
3 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
2) Start the engine.
3) Move the select lever “D” range and slowly
increase vehicle speed.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light ABS warning light, but this indi-
cates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis
is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance
procedure of on-board diagnostics system.Does the vehicle speed dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
vehicle speed indicated by
combination meter?Go to step 4.Check the front
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Move the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
2) Idle the engine.Does the turbine speed sen-
sor revolution displayed by
Subaru Select Monitor almost
correspond with engine revolu-
tion indicated by tachometer?There are mal-
functions in TCM,
TCM connector
poor contact or
transmission
assembly mechan-
ical malfunction.Check the torque
converter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.
5 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Fully close the throttle.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.8 — 1.2 V? Go to step 6.Check the acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor circuit.
DTC P1708
THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT, Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
4AT(H4DOTC)-63
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Fully close the throttle.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 3.3 — 4.6 V? Go to step 7.Check the acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor circuit.
DTC P1708
THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT, Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
7 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P0720 procedure.Is the front vehicle speed sen-
sor circuit normal?Go to step 8.Repair or replace
the front vehicle
speed sensor.
8 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P0715 procedure.Is the torque converter turbine
speed sensor circuit normal?There is malfunc-
tion in TCM, TCM
connector poor
contact, or trans-
mission assembly
mechanical mal-
function.Repair or replace
the torque converter
turbine speed sen-
sor circuit. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-64
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
N: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Lock up clutch malfunction
Locking of valve
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Lock up is not operated.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LOCK UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR-
CUIT.
Check according as DTC P0743 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the lock up duty
solenoid circuit.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check according as DTC P0705 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the inhibitor switch
circuit.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check according as DTC P0719 and DTC
P0724 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the stop light
switch circuit.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-
CUIT.
Check according to DTC P0712 and DTC
P0713 procedure.Is there malfunction? Repair or replace
the ATF tempera-
ture sensor circuit.Go to step 5.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the value of accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor on Subaru Select Monitor display.Does the value of accelerator
pedal position sensor change
from 0% to 100% smoothly
when throttle was operated from
fully closing to fully opening?Go to step 7.Check the acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor circuit.
7 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Move the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
2) Idle the engine.Does the turbine revolution dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
engine revolution indicated by
tachometer?Go to step 8.Check the torque
converter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.
8 CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL.
Idle the engine.Does the turbine revolution dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
engine revolution indicated by
tachometer?There is malfunc-
tion in TCM, TCM
connector poor
contact or trans-
mission assembly
mechanical mal-
fuction.Check the engine
speed signal cir-
cuit.
9 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P1708, DTC 1709
and DTC P1714 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Go to step 10.Repair or replace
the accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor circuit.
10 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
Check according to DTC P0715 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Go to step 11.Repair or replace
the torque converter
turbine speed sen-
sor circuit.
11 CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL.
Check according to DTC P0725 procedure.Is there a malfunction? Repair or replace
the engine speed
signal circuit. There is malfunc-
tion in TCM, TCM
connector poor
contact or trans-
mission assembly
mechanical mal-
function.
4AT(H4DOTC)-65
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
O: DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of lock-up duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No “lock-up” (after engine warm-up).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.Are multiple DTCs indicated? Go to another
DTC.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 — (B11) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-01117
B11
B56
AT12
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
5
B56
B11
AT12
T4 TCM12 4
12 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
13
4562
LOCK-UP
DUTY
SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION
4AT(H4DOTC)-66
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — No. 19:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 5.Go to step 11.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 7.Go to step 10.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-67
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
4) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
6) Read the data of lock-up duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Lock-up duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
7) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range, read the data.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-68
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
11 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Disconnect the transmission connector.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan and disconnect con-
nector from lock-up duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between lock-up
duty solenoid and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 4 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 12.Replace control
valve body.
Valve Body.>
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
lock-up duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — (AT12) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in lock-up duty
solenoid and trans-
mission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between lock-up
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No