4AT(H4DOTC)-16
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Contents Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
ATF temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear position Gear Position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio Transfer Duty Ratio %
Power supply for throttle position sensor Throttle Sensor Power V
Torque converter turbine speed signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Low clutch duty ratio L/C Duty %
High clutch duty ratio H/C Duty %
Low & reverse brake duty ratio L&R/B Duty %
Throttle position Throttle position %
Accelerator pedal position Accel. Opening Angle %
Cruise control system Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
ABS signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Parking range signal P Range Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
AT diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
POWER switch signal POWER Switch ON or OFF
HOLD switch signal HOLD Switch ON or OFF
FWD switch signal FWD SW ON or OFF
Shift lock solenoid signal Shift Lock solenoid ON or OFF
4AT(H4DOTC)-31
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0736 Reverse Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0741Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Performance or
Stuck OffLock up clutch malfunction or locking
of valve
CUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0743Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Electrical Lock up solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid
“A” ElectricalLine pressure linear solenoid malfunc-
tion, open or short output signal circuit
ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0753 Shift Solenoid “A” ElectricalLow clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0758 Shift Solenoid “B” Electrical2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0763 Shift Solenoid “C” ElectricalHigh clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0768 Shift Solenoid “D” ElectricalLow & reverse clutch duty solenoid
malfunction, open or short output sig-
nal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0801Reverse Inhibitor Control
CircuitN–R lock solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706AT Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (rear
wheel)Rear vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion, open or short input signal circuit
CUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR WHEEL),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT AWD Solenoid Valve Cir-
cuit MalfunctionTransfer duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1708Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit Low InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open input signal circuit
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1709Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit High InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
short input signal circuit
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1714Throttle Position Sensor
Power Supply CircuitAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open or short input signal circuit
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).> DTC Item Diagnosis content Reference
4AT(H4DOTC)-44
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Read the data of ATF temperature using the
Subaru Select Monitor.
gradually decrease?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or contact
in ATF temperature
sensor and trans-
mission connector.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in ATF
temperature sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from ATF temperature sensor con-
nector.
7) Measure the resistance of harness
between ATF temperature sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — (AT11) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ATF temperature sensor and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 15 — (AT11) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND ATF TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 14.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-55
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 6 — (B11) No. 14:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — (B11) No. 18:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
5 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 14 — No. 18:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 6.Replace the front
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
Speed Sensor.>
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 9.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 10.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km/h
(12 MPH) condition.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clear-
ance procedure of on-board diagnostics system.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 6 (+) — No. 15 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
or harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in the
front vehicle speed
sensor circuit.Go to step 11.
4AT(H4DOTC)-56
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
USING OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 6:
Earth lead; (B55) No. 15:
4) Start the engine, and drive the wheels
slowly.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunctions. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostic sys-
tem.
5) Measure the signal voltage indicated on
oscilloscope.Is the voltage more than AC 4
V?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in front vehicle
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Sub-
aru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine.
6) Read the data of vehicle speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Compare the speedometer with Subaru
Select Monitor indications.
Vehicle speed is indicated in “km/h” or
“MPH”.
7) Slowly increase the vehicle speed to 60 km/
h (37 MPH).
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clear-
ance procedure of on-board diagnostics system.
tion increase as Subaru Select
Monitor data increases?Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Repair the harness
or connector in
front vehicle speed
sensor circuit.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in front
vehicle speed sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-62
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Vehicle speed sensor malfunction and torque converter turbine speed sensor malfunction, etc. or control
valve malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift point is too high or too low.
Excessive shift shock.
Tight corner “braking” phenomenon.
Gear is not shifted to reverse.
Gear position is held by fail safe function.
Step Check Yes No
1 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the value of accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor on Subaru Select Monitor.Does the value of accelerator
pedal position sensor change
from 0% to 100% smoothly
when throttle was operated from
fully closing to fully opening?Go to step 3.Check accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor.
DTC P1708
THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT, Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
3 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
2) Start the engine.
3) Move the select lever “D” range and slowly
increase vehicle speed.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light ABS warning light, but this indi-
cates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis
is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance
procedure of on-board diagnostics system.Does the vehicle speed dis-
played by Subaru Select Moni-
tor almost correspond with
vehicle speed indicated by
combination meter?Go to step 4.Check the front
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
4 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Move the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
2) Idle the engine.Does the turbine speed sen-
sor revolution displayed by
Subaru Select Monitor almost
correspond with engine revolu-
tion indicated by tachometer?There are mal-
functions in TCM,
TCM connector
poor contact or
transmission
assembly mechan-
ical malfunction.Check the torque
converter turbine
speed sensor cir-
cuit.
5 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Fully close the throttle.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 0.8 — 1.2 V? Go to step 6.Check the acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor circuit.
DTC P1708
THROTTLE POSI-
TION SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT, Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
4AT(H4DOTC)-66
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 12 — No. 19:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 5.Go to step 11.
5 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 8.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
4) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 7.Go to step 10.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-67
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
4) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
6) Read the data of lock-up duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Lock-up duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.
7) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h
(37 MPH). Wheels will lock-up.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
Return the engine to idling speed and shift
select lever to “N” range, read the data.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No