4AT(H4DOTC)-73
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LOW CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 4 — No. 20:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Shift the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in transmission.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-74
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Shift the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
7) Read the data of low clutch duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Low clutch duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
3) Read the data of low clutch duty solenoid.Is the value 0%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in transmission.Go to step 9.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in low
clutch duty solenoid circuit?Repair the poor
contactReplace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
10 CHECK LOW CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect con-
nector from low clutch duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between low clutch
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(AT12) No. 2 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 11.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND LOW CLUTCH DUTY
SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
low clutch duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 4 — (AT12) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between low clutch
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-76
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
R: DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of 2-4 brake duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and shift transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 6 — (B11) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 3 — No. 20:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-01119
6
B56
B11
AT12
T4 TCM
B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
3 6
B56AT12
12 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 2613
4562
TRANSMISSION2-4 BRAKE
DUTY
SOLENOID
4AT(H4DOTC)-77
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
4) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever to “2” range.
2) Turn the HOLD switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
7) Read the data of 2-4 brake duty solenoid
using Subaru Select Monitor.
2-4 brake duty solenoid is indicated in “%”.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “2” range.
2) Turn the HOLD switch to ON.Is the value 0%? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-79
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of high clutch duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 — (B11) No. 7:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HIGH CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — No. 20:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-01120
B11
B56
AT12
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
8
B56
B11
AT12
T4 TCM7 312 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
13
4562
TRANSMISSIONHIGH CLUTCH
DUTY
SOLENOID
4AT(H4DOTC)-83
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of low & reverse duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not changed.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 7 — (B11) No. 6:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LOW & REVERSE BRAKE DUTY
SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 6 — No. 20:Is the resistance 2.0 — 4.5 Ω? Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-01121
7
B56
B11
AT12
T4TCM
B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
16
B56AT12
12 78 956 34
10 11 12 19 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 16 17
27 2818
22 23 24 25 2613
4562
TRANSMISSIONLOW & REVERSE
BRAKE
DUTY
SOLENOID
4AT(H4DOTC)-84
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Start the engine and warm-up the engine
until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
4) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Go to step 6.Go to step 9.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever to “1” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 — 9
V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking, the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or connec-
tor in TCM and
transmission.Go to step 9.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM US-
ING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is above 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to
ON (engine OFF).
6) Move the select lever to “N” range.
7) Read the data of low & reverse duty sole-
noid using Subaru Select Monitor.
Low & reverse brake duty solenoid is indi-
cated in “%”.Is the value 100%? Go to step 8.Go to step 9. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4DOTC)-86
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
U: DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBITOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
N–R lock solenoid malfunction, open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is shifted from “N” range to “R” range during driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more.
Gear can not be shifted from “N” range to “R” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND N–R LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
N–R lock solenoid.
3) Measure the resistance harness between
TCM and N–R lock solenoid connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 18 — (B117) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
N–R lock solenoid
connector.
AT-01849
TCM
N-R LOCK SOLENOID
18
B56
E
B117
B56
B117
4
5
12
789 56 3
410 11 1219 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 15 1617
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
12
3456