
Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
(Stop lamp switch circuit)
CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal q
1and engine ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG
Check the following:
I15A fuse
I Harness for open or
short-circuit between
fuse block and stop
lamp switch
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT
SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM connector terminal
405and stop
lamp switch terminal q2. Refer to wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect brake switch harness con-
nector.
2. Check harness continuity between brake switch terminal q
2and ECM ter-
minal416. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
1. Check harness continuity between
brake switch terminal q
1and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, reconnect harness connectors.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK COMPONENT.
(Stop lamp switch and brake switch)
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº,
EC-426.
OK
Disconnect and reconnect harness con-
nectors in the circuit. Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed
Check ECM pin terminals for damage and
check the connection of ECM harness
connector. Reconnect ECM harness con-
nector and retest.
INSPECTION END
MEC952D
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DTC P0571 BRAKE SWTD27Ti
EC-425
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Component Description
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI remains
on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0907 Malfunction indicator (MI) control cir-
cuit I
An excessively high voltage is sent
to ECM through the MI circuit
under the condition that calls for MI
light up.
I An excessively low voltage is sent
to ECM through the MI circuit
under the condition that calls for MI
not to light up. I
Harness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
I MI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 2 second.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
3. Start engine and let it idle for 2 second.
4. Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
SEF817Y
DTC P0650 MITD27Ti
EC-427
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Description
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTCMalfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
0802 I
An excessively high or low voltage from
the absolute pressure sensor (built-into
ECM) is sent to ECM. I
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with ECM.
SEC220B
SEF817Y
DTC P1107 ECM 10TD27Ti
EC-430
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Component Description
CONTROL SLEEVE POSITION SENSOR (CSPS)
The control sleeve position sensor is installed on the electric gov-
ernor. It senses the position of control sleeve (rotor angle) while the
control sleeve is being driven by the electric governor, and feeds it
back to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTCMalfunction is detected when .... Check Items
(Possible cause)
P1207
0105 I
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
detected by ECM.
........................................................................\
...................
I An improper voltage signal from the sensor is detected
by ECM during engine running. I
Harness or connectors
(The control sleeve position sensor circuit is open or
short-circuited.)
I Control sleeve position sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch to ªONº position and select ªDATA MONI-
TORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds and then to ªONº position.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º.
SEF641S
DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-437
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Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and electrical fuel injection pump
harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electrical fuel injection pump terminal q
2
and ECM connector terminals321.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Check harness continuity between con- trol sleeve position sensor connector
terminal q
3and ECM connector termi-
nals
320. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-I.
Check harness continuity between electri-
cal fuel injection pump connector termi-
nals q
1and ECM connector terminals
322. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-II.
Check harness continuity between ECM
connector terminal
327and engine
ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
YEC248A
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DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-439
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Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
SensorInput signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Engine coolant temperature
sensor Engine coolant temperature
Cooling fan control Cooling fan relay
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208 I
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
I Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
I Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method. I
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
I Cooling fan
I Radiator hose
I Radiator
I Radiator cap
I Water pump
I Thermostat
I Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-448.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC
section, ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA section, ªEngine Coolant Mixture Ratioº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-441
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Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON- SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Start engine. Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper- ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con- nector.
12) Connect 150W resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-442
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Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold posi- tion.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
NG
EOK Go to ª qCº, EC-447.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminal q
3and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG Check the following.
I30A fuse
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and battery
If NG, repair or replace
harness or fuse.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR AND
CONDENSER CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector, cooling fan motor harness
connector and condenser harness con-
nector.
2. Check continuity as follows. Refer to wiring diagram.
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connectors
M785,F67
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and cooling fan
motor
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and condenser
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
Cooling fan relay terminal q5and cooling fan motor terminal
q1Continuity
shouldexist.
Cooling fan relay terminal q
5and condenser terminalq1
SEF646X
SEC163BA
MEC940D
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DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-444
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