Page 3416 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1073 set?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC U1104: SAS CAN TIMEOUT/NOT EQUIPPED CIRCUIT OPERATION The TCL/ASC-ECU and the steering wheel sensor are connected each other via a
CAN bus line, and the sensor sends the steering wheel angle information to the
ECU. TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the TCL/ASC-
ECU and the steering wheel sensor, the power supply system to the steering
wheel sensor, the steering wheel sensor itself, or the TCL/ASC-ECU may be
defective.
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
in the CAN bus lines between the steering wheel sensor and the TCL/ASC-
ECU, and the power supply system to the steering wheel sensor. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
). CAUTION: If DTC U1104 is set in the TCL/ASC-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CAUTION: Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3419 of 3870
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 2
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE DIAGNOSIS
or DIAGNOSIS < VEHICLES WITHOUT
ADVANCED AIR BAG
). On completion, go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the steering wheel sensor
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a steering wheel sensor DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the steering wheel sensor by referring to DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958 read any of the diagnostic trouble
code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below,
is set.
Power train control module
DTC U1100: ABS-ECU time-out
Combination meter DTC 011: ABS-ECU time-out
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 4. NO:
Go to Step
5.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3451 of 3870
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Check and repair the power supply circuit system (Refer to DTC
C1860: POWER SUPPLY HIGH VOLTAGE, DTC C1861: POWER SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
).
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE DIAGNOSIS
or DIAGNOSIS < VEHICLES WITHOUT
ADVANCED AIR BAG
).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between Scan Tool and the steering wheel sensor is not possible.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3453 of 3870
Fig. 201: Identifying Connectors: C
-214, C
-215
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT) If the scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly) can not communicate with the steering
wheel sensor, the CAN bus lines may be defective. If the ASC system does not
work, the steering wheel sensor or its power supply circuit may be defective. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the steering wheel sensor
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
(V.C.I.
)
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3456 of 3870
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Check and repair the power supply circuit system (Refer to
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: STEERING WHEEL SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
).
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE DIAGNOSIS
or DIAGNOSIS < VEHICLES WITHOUT
ADVANCED AIR BAG
).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: TCL/ASC-ECU power supply system
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3471 of 3870
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 1.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: Steering wheel sensor power supply system
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3472 of 3870
Fig. 212: Steering Wheel Sensor Power Supply Circuit Diagram
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3473 of 3870
Fig. 213: Identifying Connectors: C
-211, C
-215, C
-312
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The steering wheel sensor is energized by the ignition switch (IG2) through
multi-purpose fuse 13 and the steering wheel sensor terminal 2. If the power supply to the steering wheel sensor has failed, scan tool (MUT-III
Sub Assembly) will not be able to communicate with it.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
Damaged wiring harness or connector Defective battery Charging system failed Malfunction of the steering wheel sensor
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991952: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Measure the volta
ge at steerin
g wheel sensor connector C-312
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor