Page 3727 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-47
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3
1. Install the scan tool ?
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool date.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC P0713 ? — Go to Step 4 Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor on the TECH2 data.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the transmission fluid temperature
sensor connector E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to
E83-1 on the mission harness.
4. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate more than specified
value ? 0.4V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor .
If the action complete ? — Verify repair —
Page 3737 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-57
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-5 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-7
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-5 and terminal E82-7.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-5
and terminal E82-7.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0743 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3739 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-59
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0748 (FLASHING CODE 35) Pressure Control Solenoid Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0748? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
Page 3740 of 4264

7A2-60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the resistance of pressure control solenoid.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
and TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between automatic
transmission terminal E82-2 and automatic
transmission terminal E82-6.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Measure the resistance of wire between terminal
C94-2 and terminal C94-4
1. Key “OFF".
2. Connect the automatic transmission connector.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-2
and terminal C94-4.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Repair or Replace the wire between terminals C94-
2,4 and terminals E82-6,2.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7 Observe the pressure control solenoid valve data on
the scan tool data.
1. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate is specified value? 1.0- Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Replace the pressure control sorenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3743 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-63
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-16 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-4
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-16 and terminal E82-4.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
16 and terminal E82-4.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0753 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3746 of 4264

7A2-66 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-15 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-15
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-8
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-15 and terminal E82-8.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
15 and terminal E82-8.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0758 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3747 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-67
DTC P1767 (FLASHING CODE 67) ECM CAN Invalid
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects invalid signal for 0.18 sec. (After the
TCM leaves a communication start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec)
The TCM detects above condition for 2.0 sec
continuously.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The line pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No line pressure control.
No engine torque control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No squat control.
Page 3754 of 4264

7A2-74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC U2104 (FLASHING CODE 65) CAN BUSS OFF
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects CAN BUS OFF for 0.18 sec (After the
TCM leaves a communucation start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec) continously..
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The throttle pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No throttle pressure reduction.
No torque reduction.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
No squat control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Engine REV is 7000 rpm.
Coolant tempreature is 80
C.