6E-104 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) “ON" STEADY
RTW46EM F000401
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The “Check Engine" lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with ignition “ON" and the engine
stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied directly to the
MIL indicator. The Engine Control Module (ECM) turns
the MIL “ON" by grounding the MIL driver circuit.
The MIL should not remain “ON" with the engine
running and no DTC(s) set. A steady MIL with the
engine running and no DTC(s) suggests a short to
ground in the MIL driver circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-111
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
RTW36ELF000101
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON," the Engine
Control Module (ECM) energizes the fuel pump relay
which applies power to the in-tank fuel pump. The fuel
pump relay will remain “ON" as long as the engine is
running or cranking and the ECM is receiving 58X
crankshaft position pulses. If no 58X crankshaft position
pulses are present, the ECM de-energizes the fuel
pump relay within 2 seconds after the ignition is turned
“ON" or the engine is stopped.
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the fuel rail and injectors,
then to the fuel pressure regulator. The fuel pressure
regulator controls fuel pressure by allowing excess fuel
to be returned to the fuel tank. With the engine stopped
and ignition “ON," the fuel pump can be turned “ON" by
using a command by the Tech 2.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Poor connection or damaged harness –Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
6E-120 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
8 Replace the fuel pump.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator.
2. With the engine idling, apply 12-14 inches of
vacuum to the fuel pressure regulator.
Does the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge drop by the amount specified? 21-105 kPa
(3-15 psi) Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Locate and repair the loss of vacuum to the fuel
pressure regulator.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
11 Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
12
1. Run the fuel pump with the Tech 2.
2. After pressure has built up, turn off the pump and
clamp the supply hose shut with suitable locking
pliers.
Does the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge remain constant? — Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
13 Visually inspect the fuel supply line and repair any
leaks.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Remove the fuel tank and inspect for leaky hose or
in-tank fuel line.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 8
15
1. If the pliers are still clamped to the fuel supply
hose, remove the locking pliers.
2. With suitable locking pliers, clamp the fuel return
line to prevent fuel from returning to the fuel tank.
3. Run the fuel pump with the Tech 2.
4. After pressure has built up, remove power to the
pump.
Does the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge remain constant? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 16
16 Locate and replace any leaking fuel injector(s).
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
17
Is the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge above the specified limit? 376 kPa (55
psi) Go to Step 18 Go to Step 21
6E-122 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C SYSTEM CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
RTW36EMF000101
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When air conditioning and blower fan are selected, and
if the system has a sufficient refrigerant charge, a
12-volt signal is supplied to the A/C request input of the
Engine Control Module (ECM). The A/C request signal
may be temporarily canceled during system operation
by the electronic thermostat in the evaporator case. The
electronic thermostat may intermittently remove the
control circuit ground for the A/C thermostat relay to
prevent the evaporator from forming ice. When the A/C
request signal is received by the ECM, the ECM
supplies a ground from the compressor clutch relay i
f
the engine operating conditions are within acceptable
ranges. With the A/C compressor relay energized,
voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil.
The ECM will enable the compressor clutch to engage
whenever A/C has been selected with the engine
running, unless any of the following conditions are
present:
The A/C request switch is "Off".
The engine speed is lower than 550rpm or greate
r
than 6375rpm.
The engine coolant temperature is greater than
120.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
To diagnose an the intermittent fault, check for the
following conditions:
Poor connection at the ECM–Inspect connections fo
r
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to OK, observe the
A/C clutch while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the A/C. A sudden clutch
malfunction will indicate the source of the intermitten
t
fault.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-147
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Mass Air Flow" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Mass Air Flow" as
shown in the following graph, when engine speed is
increasing little by little?
Characteris tic of MAF Sens or -Ref erence (No Engine Load)-
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50
0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000
Eng i ne Speed ( r pm) ( T ech2 R eadi ng )
Mass Air Flow (g/s)
( T ec h2 R eadi ng)
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
6E-150 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration o
r
high load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 5 to 8 g/s at idle to around
25 to 40 g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF senso
r
harness to ensure that it is not routed too close to
high voltage wires.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 (Flash Code 61) Mass Air Flow Sensor
Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0102 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0102 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
6E-158 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 (FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
23 P0112 A Intake Air Temperature
Sensor Low Input
IAT sensor output voltage is below 0.08V. The ECM use 40C conditions as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower, causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P0112 will set when the ECM detects an
excessively low signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-163
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 (FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
23 P0113 A Intake Air Temperature
Sensor High Input
IAT sensor output voltage is more than 4.9V. The ECM use 40C conditions as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the senso
r
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P0113 will set when the ECM detects an
excessively high signal voltage on the intake ai
r
temperature sensor signal circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.