ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 57
DTC 44 Passenger Door Lock Switch lock Defect
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 44 stored?
Check the passenger door lock function.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “OFF”.
4. Observe to display door lock switch data with
the Tech-2.
5. Turn ON by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Closed?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Observe to display door lock data with the
Tech-2.
3. Turn OFF by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Open ?
1. Check the passenger door lock switch circuit
for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the door lock connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
1. Repair or replace the passenger door lock
switch.
2. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 44 stored?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids,
and then go to
step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
—
11B – 58 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 45 Passenger Door Lock Switch Unlock Defect
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 44 stored?
Check the passenger door lock function.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “OFF”.
4. Observe to display door lock switch data with
the Tech-2.
5. Turn ON by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Closed ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Observe to display door lock data with the
Tech-2.
3. Turn OFF by passenger door lock.
Does the Tech-2 display Open ?
1. Check the passenger door lock switch circuit
for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the door lock connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
1. Repair or replace the passenger door lock
switch.
2. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 45 stored?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids,
and then go to
step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
—
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 59
DTC 47 Battery Voltage For Door Lock Actuators Is Missing
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 47 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
Check the door lock motor output voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Connect a digital volt meter to measure
voltage.
between ACU terminal 7 and body ground.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display voltage with the DVM.
5. Door lock ON.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Check the door lock motor circuit for an open,
short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the door lock motor connector for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
12V
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 7
—
—
11B – 60 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 50 A/D Converter Defect Or Battery Voltage Less Than 9 Volt
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6Was the Antitheft System Check
performed?
Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 50 stored?
Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with
the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
(Chage battery)
Was the problem found?
1. Check the ignition feed circuit for an open,
short to ground.
Also, check the ACU ground circuit for
damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT:The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Was the action complete?—
—
12V
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Verify repair
Verify repairGo to antitheft
System Check
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
—
7D1-14 TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM
Operational limits (4H
4L) (Vehicle speed, engine speed, and transmission position not specified)
Item 4WD
lamp 4L lampNeutral
lamp Check
4WD
warning
light 4WD
switch Actuator
detection
(limit)
switches
LS1, LS2,
LS3. and
LS4
1 = on
2 = off Transfer
4WD
switch Transfer
neutral
switch SOF
actuator
switch
Or
Axle
dummyRemarks
4H On Off Off Off Open 0,0,1,1 Closed Open Closed -----
4H start
of
operation On Off Off Off 4L
position
for 0.1
second 0,0,1,1 Closed Open Closed -----
10
second
display
during
limitation On Blinking
(4HZ) Off Off Open 0,0,1,1 Closed Open Closed No
operation
during
limitation
Go to 4H
after 10
seconds
On Off Off Off Open 0,0,1,1 Closed Open Closed -----
Operational limits (4L
4H) (Vehicle speed, engine speed, and transmission position not specified)
Item 4WD
lamp 4L lampNeutral
lamp Check
4WD
warning
light 4WD
switch Actuator
detection
(limit)
switches
LS1, LS2,
LS3. and
LS4
1 = on
2 = off Transfer
4WD
switch Transfer
neutral
switch SOF
actuator
switch
Or
Axle
dummyRemarks
4L On On Off Off No
operation1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
4L start of
operation On On Off Off 4H
position
for 0.1
second 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
10
second
display
during
limitation On Blinking
(4HZ) Off Off Open 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed No
operation
during
limitation
Go to 4L
after 10
seconds
On On Off Off No
operation1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
Under some conditions, a secondary operational indication may be received when the 4Hz operational indication
is present.
TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM 7D1-17
Skip operation limitations (4L
2H) (Vehicle speed, engine speed, and transmission position not
specified)
Item 4WD
lamp 4L lampNeutral
lamp Check
4WD
warning
light 4WD
switch Actuator
detection
(limit)
switches
LS1, LS2,
LS3. and
LS4
1 = on
2 = off Transfer
4WD
switch Transfer
neutral
switch SOF
actuator
switch
Or
Axle
dummyRemarks
4L Off On Off Off Open 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
4L start of
operation Off On Off Off 2H
position
for 0.1
second 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
10
second
display
during
limitation Blinking
(4HZ) Off Off Off Open 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed No
operation
during
limitation
Go to 4L
after 10
seconds
Off ON Off Off Open 1,1,0,1 Closed Open Closed -----
Skip operation limitations (2H
4L) (Vehicle speed, engine speed, and transmission position not
specified)
Item 4WD
lamp 4L lampNeutral
lamp Check
4WD
warning
light 4WD
switch Actuator
detection
(limit)
switches
LS1, LS2,
LS3. and
LS4
1 = on
2 = off Transfer
4WD
switch Transfer
neutral
switch SOF
actuator
switch
Or
Axle
dummyRemarks
2HL Off Off Off Off Open 1,0,1,0 Open Open Open -----
4L start of
operation Off Off Off Off 2H
position
for 0.1
second 1,0,1,0 Open Open Open -----
10
second
display
during
limitation Blinking
(4HZ) Blinking
(4HZ) Off Off Open 1,0,1,0 Open Open Open No
operation
during
limitation
Go to 2H
after 10
seconds
Off Off Off Off Open 1,0,1,0 Open Open Open -----
Under some conditions, a secondary operational indication may be received when the 4Hz operational
indication is present.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-1
TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution .................................................
7A2-2
General Description ...............................................
7A2-2
Electronic Control Diagram ...............................
7A2-3
Transmission Control Module (TCM) (1/2) ......
7A2-4
Transmission Control Module (TCM) (2/2) ......
7A2-5
TCM Point Table .................................................
7A2-6
TCM Voltage & Resistance Check Sheet .......
7A2-7
Control System Diagram ....................................
7A2-9
Control and Functions ........................................
7A2-10
Gear Shift Control 3rd start ...............................
7A2-10
Mode Type ...........................................................
7A2-10
Mode Selection ....................................................
7A2-10
Comparison of mode ..........................................
7A2-11
3rd start Mode .....................................................
7A2-11
Backup Mode .......................................................
7A2-11
Functions of Input / Output Components ........
7A2-12
CAN bus systems in automatic transmission
control (AW30-40LE) ........................................
7A2-13
High speed CAN bus ..........................................
7A2-13
Diagnosis .................................................................
7A2-13
Electronic Diagnosis ...........................................
7A2-13
Check Trans Indicator ........................................
7A2-13
On Board Diagnostic Check ..............................
7A2-13
"Check Trans" Check .........................................
7A2-14
Tech 2 OBD Connection ....................................
7A2-17
Snapshot Display With TIS2000 .................. 7A2-23
Service Programming System (SPS)............. 7A2-27
OBD Diagnostic Management System ............
7A2-30
16 - Terminal Data Link Connector (DLC) ......
7A2-31
Clear DTC ............................................................
7A2-32
DTC Check ..........................................................
7A2-32
TCM Precaution ..................................................
7A2-32
Information On TCM ...........................................
7A2-32
TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes ........................
7A2-33
DTC P0560 (FLASHING CODE 25)
System Voltage Error ...........................................
7A2-34
DTC P0602 (FLASHING CODE 63)
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Programming Error ................................................
7A2-36
DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17)
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction .............................................................
7A2-38
DTC P0712 (FLASHING CODE 15)
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low Input ....................................................
7A2-42
DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16)
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input ..................................................
7A2-45
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14)
Input Speed Sensor Signal Error .........................
7A2-48
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11)
Output Speed Sensor Signal Error .....................
7A2-51
DTC P0743 (FLASHING CODE 33)
Torque Converter Clutch Electrical .....................
7A2-54
DTC P0748 (FLASHING CODE 35)
Pressure Control Solenoid Electrical ..................
7A2-57
DTC P0753 (FLASHING CODE 31)
Shift Solenoid S1 Electrical ..................................
7A2-60
DTC P0758 (FLASHING CODE 32)
Shift Solenoid S2 Electrical ..................................
7A2-63
DTC P1767 (FLASHING CODE 67)
ECM CAN Invalid ...................................................
7A2-66
DTC P1790 (FLASHING CODE 61)
Transmission Control Module ROM
Checksum Error .....................................................
7A2-69
DTC P1791 (FLASHING CODE 62)
Transmission Control Module RAM
Error .........................................................................
7A2-71
DTC U2104 (FLASHING CODE 65)
CAN BUSS OFF ....................................................
7A2-73
7A2-10 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Control and Functions
Shift Control
The transmission gear is shifted according to the shift
pattern selected by the driver. In shifting gears, the
gear ratio is controlled by the ON/ OFF signal using the
shift solenoid S1 and the shift solenoid S2.
Band Apply Control
The band apply is controlled when in the 3 –2 downshift
(engine overrun prevention) and the garage shift (shock
control).
The band apply solenoid is controlled by the signal from
the Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) to regulate the flow
of the oil.
Torque Converter Clutch Control
The clutch ON/OFF is controlled by moving the
converter clutch valve through shifting Torque
Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid using the ON/OFF
signal.
Line Pressure Control
The throttle signal allows the current signal to be sent
to the force motor. After receiving the current signal,
the force motor activates the pressure regulator valve
to regulate the line pressure.
On –Board Diagnostic System
Several malfunction displays can be stored in the
Transmission Control Module (TCM) memory, and read
out of it afterward.
The serial data lines, which are required for the testing
of the final assembly and the coupling to othe
r
electronic modules, can be regulated by this function.
Fail –Safe Mechanism
If there is a problem in the transmission system, the
TCM will go into a “backup" mode.
The vehicle can still be driven, but the driver must use
the select lever to shift gears.
Torque Management Control
The transmission control side sends the absolute spark
advance signal to the engine control side while the
transmission is being shifted. This controls the engine
spark timing in compliance with the vehicle running
condition to reduce the shocks caused by the change o
f
speed.
ATF Warning Control
The oil temperature sensor detects the ATF oil
temperature to control the oil temperature warning,
TCC, and the 3rd start mode.
Reverse Lock Out Control
With the selector lever in reverse position, the TCM will
not close the PWM solenoid until the vehicle is below
15 km/h (9.3 mph), thus preventing reverse
engagement above this speed.
Downhill Control
This mode is automatically activated from NORMAL
mode only when downhill conditions are recognized.
The shift pattern is identical to NORMAL mode except
3-4 and 4-3 shift lines at low throttle modified to get
engine braking on a larger speed range.
Uphill Control
When uphill condition are recognized the 2-3 and 3-4
shift and TCC apply are down only when the engine
torque is sufficient in order to avoid shift hunting.
Gear Shift Control 3rd start
SELECT LEVER RANGE SHIFT PATTERN
D(Drive) 1
2TCC
3TCC
4TCC
3(Third) 1
2TCC
3TCC
2(Second) 1
2(3)
L(First) 1(2)
TCC: Torque Converter Clutch
(Notice1): “( )" means over-revving prevention control.
Mode Type
Mode Type Select lever position
Normal drive mode
(NOR) Entire range (excluding “R")
Power drive mode
(PWR) Entire range (excluding “R")
Mode Selection
SWITCH(SW) LAMP
Mode Type PWR/N
OR.S 3RD
START SW POWER
DRIVE LAMP 3RD
START LAMP
Normal
drive mode
(NOR) OFF OFF OFF OFF
Power
drive mod
(PWR) ON OFF ON OFF
3rd Start
mode OFF ON OFF ON
However, the 3rd start switch prevails over the
PWR/NOR switch.
The mode become normal drive mode when the 3rd
start switch is operated from ON to OFF.