6E –210 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored as “Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored in this ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 0.9k at 20 °CGo to Step 10 Go to Step 7
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
101
90 9823
1 E-9
C-57(B)
9098
Breaker Box
90
98
C-57(B)
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –211
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 0.9k at 20 °CGo to Step 8Go to Step 14
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
— Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
2
E-9
9098
Breaker Box101
9098
Breake r BoxE-9
6E –212 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair —
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal. 1. Ignition “On ”, engine “On ”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found? — Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
2
VV
E-9
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP se nso r te rminal 2 & 1 Appro ximate ly 1.1 V a t 2000rpm
At ECM C57 co nnecto r 90 & 98
Cra nksha ft Po sitio n (CKP) Sensor Refe rence Wav e Form
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 90(+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div 2ms/div
Mea sure me nt Co ndition: Approx imately 2000rpm
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–213
13 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15 Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repairGo to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6E –214 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Ask to the customer whether over-speed condition such as miss-gear shifting etc. has been experienced
or not. — Ex plain the
reason of DTC
to the customer Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 6
101
90 9823
1 E-9
C-57(B)
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–215
6 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor
and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP se nso r te rminal 2 & 1 Appro ximate ly 1.1 V a t
2000rpm
At ECM C57 co nnecto r 90 & 98
Cra nksha ft Po sitio n (CKP) Sensor Refe rence Wav e Form
0V
Mea sure me nt Terminal: 90(+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div 2ms/div
Mea sure me nt Co ndition: Approx imately 2000rpm
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –229
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Objects blocking the turbocharger.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
8 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approx imately 14 at 20 °CGo to Step 11 Go to Step 9
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –237
11 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Visually check the MAF sensor. Was the problem found? —Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
13 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 16 Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
14 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? —Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
92
88 83
2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
5
V
C-116