3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-317
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1626 IMMOBILIZER NO SIGNAL
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) decides whether that
is an abnomality in the immobilizer control system. DTC
P1626 is recorded by the ECM when no response from
immoblizer.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-323
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1631 IMMOBILIZER WRONG SIGNAL
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong
Signal Received response is not correct. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 is recorded by
the ECM when received response was not correct.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-325
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1648 WRONG SECURITY CODE
ENTERED
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1648 - Wrong Security Code
Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1648 is recorded by
the ECM when received security code was not correct.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-327
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649 IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION
NOT PROGRAMMED
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1649 - Immobilizer Function
Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the ECM. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when immobilizer function was no
t
programmed in the ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-329
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before using this section, perform the "On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" and verify all of the
following items:
The engine control module (ECM) and check engine
lamp (MIL=malfunction indicator lamp) are operating
correctly.
There are no Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer
to Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:
ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connection. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or
restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold
absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracking, harness, and carbon
tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
INTERMITTENT
Important: An intermittent problem may or may not turn
on the check engine lamp (MIL=malfunction indicato
r
lamp) or store a Diagnostic Trouble Code. Do NOT use
the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) charts fo
r
intermittent problems.
The fault must be present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are cased by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions.
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal
not fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal form the connector body to
check.
Ignition coils shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
Check engine lamp (MIL=malfunction indicator lamp)
wire to ECM shorted to ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Road test the vehicle with a Digital Multimete
r
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication tha
t
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Using Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
Tech 2 have several features that can be used to
located an intermittent condition. Use the following
features to find intermittent faults:
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory,
disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and idle the
engine until the check engine lamp (MIL=malfunction
indicator lamp) comes on. Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0102 should be stored and kept in memory when the
ignition is turned OFF.
If not, the ECM is faulty. When this test is completed,
make sure that you clear the Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0102 from memory.
An intermittent check engine lamp (MIL=malfunction
indicator lamp) with no stored Diagnostic Trouble Code
may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
Check engine lamp (MIL=malfunction indicator lamp)
wire to ECM short to ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as light, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from ECM
to the ignition control module for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compresso
r
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-331
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but will not run. (The
engine never start.)
NOTE: The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Refer to section of the Service Programming
System (SPS) in this manual. Following ECM
programming, the immobilizer system (if equipped)
must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section 11
"Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs are
present, low battery voltage or poor electrical
connections should be the primary
suspects.Perform the SPS procedure again after
rectifying the fault/s.
NOTE: The vehicle with immobilizer system, this
system may be activated. Check the immobilizer
system diagnosis.
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check
4
Check the "Meter" fuse (15A), "Engine" fuse (15A),
"IGN Coil" fuse (15A) and "Fuel Pump" fuse (20A). If
the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuel quality.
Is the customer using proper fuel?
- Go to Step 7
Replace fuel
7
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or
throttle bore, excessive deposits in the throttle bore
and on the throttle plate.
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose/brake booster hose.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
6E-334 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HARD START SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but does not start for a
long time. Does eventually start, or may start and then
immediately stall.
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check
4
1. Using a Tech 2, display the ECT sensor and IAT
sensor value.
2. Check the specified value or wire.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or
throttle bore, excessive deposits in the throttle bore
and on the throttle plate.
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose/brake booster hose.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
1. Using a Tech 2, display the IAC value.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or sticking IAC
operation.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Check the CKP sensor signal or installation condition.
Refer to DTC P0336 "Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Range/Performance" and DTC P0337
"Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal".
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
9
Check for proper ignition voltage output with a spark
tester.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
6E-340 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
22
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 23
23
1. Check for faulty engine mounts.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 24
24
Check for the following engine mechanical problems
(refer to Engine Mechanical section):
Low compression.
Leaking cylinder head gaskets.
Worn camshaft.
Sticking or leaking valves. -Valve timing.
Broken valve springs.
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 25
25
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection.
Tech 2 data.
All electrical connections within a suspected circuit
and/or system.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 26
26
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 27
27
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -