Page 1719 of 3371

EC-528Revision: August 2007
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HZ4
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/W Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 BR/W ICC brake switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal is slightly depressed OFF
When brake pedal is fully released ON
SEC0 11D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal is slightly depressed Approximately 0V
When brake pedal is fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
Page 1720 of 3371
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-529
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2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 10.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-26, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal is fully released OFF
When brake pedal is slightly depressed ON
SEC0 13 D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal is fully released Approximately 0V
When brake pedal is slightly depressed Battery voltage
MBIB0060E
Page 1723 of 3371

EC-532Revision: August 2007
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2004 QX56
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-532, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00HZ5
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released. Should exist.
When brake pedal is slightly depressed. Should not exist.
SEC0 23 D
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
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3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is fully released. Should not exist.
When brake pedal is slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2310E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 23 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Page 1725 of 3371

EC-534Revision: August 2007
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2004 QX56
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00HBF
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-647, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HBG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-351, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
BBIA0373E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW 1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW 2
(stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ASCD brake switchWhen the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM
Page 1728 of 3371

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HBK
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/W Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 BR/W ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
When brake pedal is depressed OFF
When brake pedal is fully released ON
SEC0 11D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
When brake pedal is depressed Approximately 0V
When brake pedal is fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
Page 1733 of 3371

EC-542Revision: August 2007
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionUBS00HZ6
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HZ7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-340, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-351, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HZ8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-543, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ICC vehicle speed sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1735 of 3371

EC-544Revision: August 2007
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionUBS00HBM
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-647, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBN
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-340, "
DTC P0500 VSS".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-351, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HBO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-545, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF 0 58 Y