DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-217
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H30
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H31
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-221, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and check for foul-
ing, etc.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection
controlFuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
A/F sensor 1
Injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF 9 68 Y
EC-236Revision: August 2007
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H3I
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H3J
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3K
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Shift lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3Q
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H3R
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
EC-250Revision: August 2007
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
2004 QX56
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionUBS00H3T
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3U
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H3V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-252, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-273
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
9. If NG, go to EC-273, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H4N
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2. CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-634, "
EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-634, "
EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Should exist.
0% Should not exist.
PBIB1678E
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-285
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionUBS00H4R
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H4S
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
PBIB2057E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after starting engine)0%
2,000 rpm —
EC-288Revision: August 2007
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 L/YEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal is not depressed even
slightly, after starting engine.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine).11 - 1 4 V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
EC-300Revision: August 2007
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H59
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-300, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H5A
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF 1 94 Y
BBIA0354E