EC-612
[VQ35DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch OFF.
2. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2007E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-613
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 70 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationABS006YO
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to ATC-155, "Removal and Installation of Refrigerant Pressure Sensor" . Continuity should exist.
EC-646
[VQ35DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006Z8
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B .
2. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port C .
3. Release blocked port B .
4. Apply vacuum pressure to port B and check that vacuum pres-
sure exists at the ports A and C .
5. Block port A and B .
6. Apply pressure to port C and check that there is no leakage.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-340 .
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-277 .
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-347 .
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-357 .
PBIB1044E
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2 , 2.22
- 2.90 psi)
Va c u u m :
−6.0 to −3.3 kPa (−0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2 ,
−0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
EC-651
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006ZC
SYMPTOM: FUEL ODOR FROM EVAP CANISTER IS STRONG
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> GO TO 5.
3. REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
5. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-653, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
PBIB1031E
EC-652
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SYMPTOM: CANNOT REFUEL/FUEL ODOR FROM THE FUEL FILLER OPENING IS STRONG
WHILE REFUELING
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 5.
3. REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection.
>> Repair or replace EVAP hose.
5. CHECK VENT HOSES AND VENT TUBES
Check hoses and tubes between EVAP canister and refueling control valve for clogging, kink, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
6. CHECK FILLER NECK TUBE
Check recirculation line for clogging, dents and cracks.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace filler neck tube.
PBIB1031E
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
EC-657
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionABS006ZG
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric throttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE indicator and SET indicator in combination meter. If any
malfunction occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
SET OPERATION
Press ON/OFF(MAIN)) switch. (The CRUISE indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press COAST/SET switch. (Then SET indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCEL OPERATION
If the ACCEL/RESUME switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until the
switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is pressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
Brake pedal is depressed
Selector lever is changed to N, P, R position
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
VDC/TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by depressing COAST/SET switch or ACCEL/
RESUME switch.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If ON/OFF(MAIN) switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled
and vehicle speed memory will be erased.
COAST OPERATION
When the COAST/SET switch is pressed during cruise control driving, decrease vehicle set speed until the
switch is released. And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed controlElectric throttle control
actuator Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Park/Neutral position (PNP)
switchGear position
Unified meter and A/C amp.* Vehicle speed
TCM* Powertrain revolution
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueABS006ZK
Mass Air Flow SensorABS006ZL
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorABS006ZM
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorABS006ZN
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterABS006ZO
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterABS006ZP
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)ABS006ZQ
Refer to EC-307, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)ABS006ZR
Refer to EC-315, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorABS006ZS
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in P or N position)650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 775 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15° ± 5° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.1 - 1.5*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
EC-662
[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
[VK45DE]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical IndexABS00BYV
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
×:Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
TripMIL lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730 1×AT-147
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744 2×AT-125
ACC COMMAND VALUE*7P1568 1568 1×EC-1188
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 1×EC-1225
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123 1×EC-1225
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 1×EC-1232
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128 1×EC-1232
APP SENSOR P2138 2138 1×EC-1246
ASCD BRAKE SW*7 *8P1572 1572 1 —EC-1189,
EC-1199
ASCD SW*7 *8P1564 1564 1 —EC-1174,
EC-1181
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*7 *8P1574 1574 1 —EC-1207,
EC-1209
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 2×AT-139
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805 2 —EC-1220
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*51× or —EC-792
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*52—EC-792
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335 2×EC-960
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148 1×EC-1138
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168 1×EC-1138
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340 2×EC-966
CTP LEARNING P1225 1225 2 —EC-1152
CTP LEARNING P1226 1226 2 —EC-1154
CYL 1 MISFIRE P0301 0301 2×EC-949
CYL 2 MISFIRE P0302 0302 2×EC-949
CYL 3 MISFIRE P0303 0303 2×EC-949
CYL 4 MISFIRE P0304 0304 2×EC-949
CYL 5 MISFIRE P0305 0305 2×EC-949
CYL 6 MISFIRE P0306 0306 2×EC-949
CYL 7 MISFIRE P0307 0307 2×EC-949
CYL 8 MISFIRE P0308 0308 2×EC-949
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 1762 1×AT-160
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1764 1764 1×AT-162
ECM P0605 0605 1 or 2× or —EC-1057
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT P1065 1065 2×EC-1060
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0117 0117 1×EC-842