TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity
when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then
perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK >> Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG >>
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED”.
Inspection 2: Engine SystemAFS001SU
DTC C1130-C1133, C1136
SFIA1186E
Power system Signal system Ground system
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56Wheel sensor
harness con-
nector E46,
E33 or B69ABS actuator and
electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness
connector E56
(signal)ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
harness con-
nector E56
(ground)
Front RH (E33) 34 (W) 1 (W) 33 (B) 2 (B) 33 (B), 34 (W)
16 (B), 47 (B) Front LH (E46) 45 (R) 1 (R) 46 (G) 2 (G) 45 (R), 46 (G)
Rear RH (B69) 43 (Y) 1 (Y) 42 (BR) 2 (BR) 43 (Y), 42 (BR)
Rear LH (B69) 36 (L) 3 (L) 37 (P) 4 (P) 36 (L), 37 (P)
Power system : Continuity should exist.
Signal system : Continuity should exist.
Ground system : Continuity should not exist.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check
terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and Re-perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor con-
nector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E56 and pressure sensor harness con-
nector E53.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-II “Data Monitor” to check pressure sensor value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
SFIA1188E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)Pressure sensor
(Harness connector E53)Continuity
19 (L) 1 (L) Yes
20 (Y) 2 (Y) Yes
18 (W) 3 (W) Yes
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. Positive value
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-43
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-53, "
Inspection 14: CAN Communication System" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector M14 and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor M14 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to PS-10, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjustment steering wheel play.
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor
(Harness connector M14)Ground Continuity
2 (B) — Yes
SFIA1190E
Steering angle sensor
(Harness connector M14)GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
3 (G/R) — 12V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-45
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK G-SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G-sensor connector
and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E56 and G-sensor harness connector
M79 (2WD model) or M71 (AWD model).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK G-SENSOR
1. Connect G-sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” to check if G-sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Re-perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G-sensor, and then re-perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).
SFIA1192E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
(Harness connector E56)G-sensor (Harness con-
nector M79 or M71)Continuity
6 (Y) 3 (Y/B) Yes
24 (B) 5 (B/Y) Yes
25 (R/Y) 1 (R/Y) Yes
29 (R/G) 2 (R/G) Yes
Vehicle statusYaw rate sensor
(Data monitor stan-
dard)Side G sensor
(Data monitor stan-
dard)Decel G sensor
(Data monitor stan-
dard) (AWD model)
When stopped –4 to +4 deg/s
–1.1 to +1.1 m/s
2–0.11 to +0.11 G
Right turn Negative value Negative value –
Left turn Positive value Positive value –
Speed up – – Negative value
Speed down – – Positive value
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-49
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and
ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage
between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E56 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground system.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check fuse 10A (terminal 4) and 30A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery
positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal
looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >>
Replace fuse 10A or 30A.
Open or short in harness. ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
32 (R) — 12 V
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
4 (G) — 12 V
SFIA1200E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)Ground Continuity
16 (B) — Yes
SFIA1434E
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E56)Battery positive
terminalContinuity
4 (G), 32 (R) — Yes
SFIA1435E
BRC-50
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch SystemAFS001T2
DTC C1116
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con-
nector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and conduct a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
STOP LAMP SW
SFIA1436E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) (Harness connector E56)Stop lamp switch
(Harness connector E210) Continuity
41 (P) 2 (P) Yes
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-51
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Inspection 11: Brake Fluid Level Switch SystemAFS001T4
DTC C1155
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
1. Check fluid level in brake fluid reservoir tank. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Clear the stored self-diagnostic results and check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and Re-perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect brake fluid level switch
connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.
2. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness con-
nector E52 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) har-
ness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> If open or short in harness, repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
SFIA1193E
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
(Harness connector E56)Brake fluid level switch
(Harness connector E52)Continuity
8 (GY) 1 (GY) Yes
8 (GY) Ground No
Ground 2 (B) Yes
BRC-52
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Inspection 12: When “ST ANG SEN SIGNAL” Appears on Self-Diagnosis
Results Display
AFS0021V
DTC C1144
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Dose anything besides
“ST ANG SEN SIGNAL” appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES >> Inspect and repair the indicated items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> Perform adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Then GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Turn ignition switch OFF and ON to erase self-diagnosis results, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Dose anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES >> Replace steering angle sensor. Then perform adjustment of neutral position and perform self-
diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Inspection 13: When “DECEL G SEN SET” Appears on Self-Diagnosis Results
Display (AWD Model)
AFS0021W
DTC C1160
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Dose anything besides
“DECEL G SEN SET” appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES >> Inspect and repair the indicated items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> Perform calibration of Decel G Sensor. Then GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
Turn ignition switch OFF and ON to erase self-diagnosis results, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Dose anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES >> Replace Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Then perform adjustments of neutral position and perform
self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET