BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-699
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine
is started, the headlamp will not be illuminated.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
For models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T”
system indicates less than 0.9V.
For models without CONSULT-II, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform EC-698, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check that all items listed under the topic PREPARATION (previously mentioned) are in good order.
5. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
6. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
7. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen. If
“CMPLT” is not displayed, Idle Air Volume Learning will not be
carried out successfully. In this case, find the cause of the inci-
dent by referring to the Diagnostic Procedure below.
8. Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle
speed and ignition timing are within the specifications.
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
1. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
SEF217Z
SEF454Y
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
MBIB0238E
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-707
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by SAE J2012.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). These numbers are controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The trouble shooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*5: SRT code will not be set it the self-diagnostic result is NG.
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur at the same time, the MIL illuminates.
*7: Models with ICC.
*8: Models with ASCD.
DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
The 1st trip DTC (whose number is the same as the DTC number) is displayed for the latest self-diagnostic
result obtained. If the ECM memory was cleared previously, and the 1st trip DTC did not reoccur, the 1st trip
DTC will not be displayed.
If a malfunction is detected during the 1st trip, the 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM memory. The MIL will not
light up (two trip detection logic). If the same malfunction is not detected in the 2nd trip (meeting the required
driving pattern), the 1st trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. If the same malfunction is detected in the
2nd trip, both the 1st trip DTC and DTC are stored in the ECM memory and the MIL lights up. In other words,
the DTC is stored in the ECM memory and the MIL lights up when the same malfunction occurs in two consec-
utive trips. If a 1st trip DTC is stored and a non-diagnostic operation is performed between the 1st and 2nd
trips, only the 1st trip DTC will continue to be stored. For malfunctions that blink or light up the MIL during the
1st trip, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are stored in the ECM memory.
Procedures for clearing the DTC and the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory are described in EC-715, "
HOW
TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*7 *8P1574 1574 — — —EC-1207,
EC-1209
NATS MALFUNCTIONP1610 -
P16151610 - 1615 — —×EC-717
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P1706 1706 — —×EC-1211
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P1716 1716 — —×AT- 1 4 3
V/SP SEN(A/T OUT) P1720 1720 — —×EC-1216
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730 — — —AT- 1 4 7
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 1752 — — —AT- 1 5 2
I/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1754 1754 — — —AT- 1 5 4
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 1757 — — —AT- 1 5 6
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1759 1759 — — —AT- 1 5 8
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 1762 — — —AT- 1 6 0
D/C SOLENOID FNCTN P1764 1764 — — —AT- 1 6 2
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 1767 — — —AT- 1 6 4
HLR/C SOL FNCTN P1769 1769 — — —AT- 1 6 6
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 1772 — — —AT- 1 6 8
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 1774 — — —AT- 1 7 0
SHIFT SIG FNCTN P1780 1780 — —×EC-1218
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805 — —×EC-1220
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 — — —EC-1225
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123 — — —EC-1225
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 — — —EC-1232
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128 — — —EC-1232
TP SENSOR P2135 2135 — — —EC-1239
APP SENSOR P2138 2138 — — —EC-1246
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
SRT codeTest value/
Test limit
(GST only)1st trip DTCReference
page CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-719
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MIL starts
blinking.
4. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)
1. Set the ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer to EC-719, "How to Set Diagnostic
Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
2. Start Engine.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor).
ECM will start heated oxygen sensor 1 monitoring from the bank 1 sensor.
How to Switch Monitored Sensor From Bank 1 to Bank 2 or Vice Versa
1. Fully depress the accelerator pedal quickly and then release it immediately.
2. Make sure that monitoring sensor has changed by MIL blinking as follows.
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer to EC-719, "How to Set Diagnostic
Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
2. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for more than 10 seconds.
The emission-related diagnostic information has been erased from the backup memory in the ECM.
3. Fully release the accelerator pedal, and confirm the DTC 0000 is displayed.
PBIB0092E
PBIB0093E
EC-740
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank
5
5FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5EM-188
Vapor lock—
Valve deposit
5 555 55 5—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gaso-
line, Low octane)—
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-172
Air cleanerEM-172
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-172
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-174
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-174
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-23
Starter circuit 3SC-10
Signal plate 6EM-240
PNP switch 4AT- 11 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-224
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-240
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-196
CamshaftEM-208
Intake valve timing controlEM-196
Intake valve
3EM-196
Exhaust valve
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-787
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
EC-812
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E17, F47
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1521E
PBIB0969E
DTCTerminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0031, P0032 2 3 1
P0051, P0052 24 3 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-955
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS00C4R
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C4S
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C4T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-957, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-959
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00C4W
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationABS00C4X
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-240, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y