DI-74
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch harness con-
nector M22 terminal 4 (B/W).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Intelligent
Key Is Carried With The Driver)
AKS0079V
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when Intelligent Key is carried with the
driver) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" or DI-69, "Key Warning Chime and Light Warning
Chime Does Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" .
2. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
Perform the Intelligent Key unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BL-114, "
CONSULT-II Functions" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the applicable parts.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5062E
DI-76
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and key switch and ignition knob switch
harness connector M22 terminal 2 (L/W).
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M34 terminal 27 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-146, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateAKS007OJ
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of light warning chime operation.
Dose warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-68, "
All Warnings Are Not Operated" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “TAIL LAMP SW”
when the lighting switch is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-15, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check the lighting switch. Refer to LT- 1 0 8 , "
Removal
and Installation" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5067E
Lighting switch ON (1st
position): TAIL LAMP SW ON
Lighting switch OFF : TAIL LAMP SW OFF
SKIA2081E
EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION EC
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
Alphabetical Index .................................................. 15
DTC No. Index ....................................................... 19
PRECAUTIONS ........................................................ 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ................................................................ 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T .......................................................................... 23
Precaution .............................................................. 23
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis ................ 26
PREPARATION ......................................................... 27
Special Service Tools ............................................. 27
Commercial Service Tools ...................................... 28
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM .................................. 29
System Diagram ..................................................... 29
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................... 30
System Chart ......................................................... 31
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................... 32
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................... 34
Air Conditioning Cut Control ................................... 35
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) .................................................................... 35
CAN communication .............................................. 36
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................. 37
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check .................... 37
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................. 38
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ...... 49
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ................ 49
Idle Air Volume Learning ........................................ 49
Fuel Pressure Check .............................................. 51
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 53
Introduction ............................................................ 53
Two Trip Detection Logic ........................................ 53
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information .............. 54
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) ... 68
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 68
OBD System Operation Chart ................................ 72TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 77
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................... 77
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................. 80
Fail-Safe Chart ....................................................... 82
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 83
Symptom Matrix Chart ............................................ 88
Engine Control Component Parts Location ............ 92
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 98
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........100
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................100
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................109
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................122
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....125
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................129
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .131
Description ............................................................131
Testing Condition ..................................................131
Inspection Procedure ............................................131
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................132
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................135
Description ............................................................135
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................135
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........136
Wiring Diagram .....................................................136
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................137
Ground Inspection ................................................141
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .142
Description ............................................................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................142
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................142
Wiring Diagram .....................................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................144
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................146
EC-8Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45 PREPARATION .......................................................674
Special Service Tools ...........................................674
Commercial Service Tools ....................................675
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ................................676
System Diagram ...................................................676
Vacuum Hose Drawing .........................................677
System Chart ........................................................678
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ...................679
Electronic Ignition (EI) System .............................681
Nissan Torque Demand (NTD) Control System ....682
Air Conditioning Cut Control .................................683
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ..................................................................683
CAN communication .............................................684
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................685
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ..................685
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................687
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ....698
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ...............698
Idle Air Volume Learning ......................................698
Fuel Pressure Check ............................................700
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ..........703
Introduction ...........................................................703
Two Trip Detection Logic ......................................703
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ..............704
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) .717
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) .........................717
OBD System Operation Chart ..............................721
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ..........................................726
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction .............................726
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ...............................729
Fail-safe Chart ......................................................731
Basic Inspection ...................................................733
Symptom Matrix Chart ..........................................738
Engine Control Component Parts Location ..........742
Circuit Diagram .....................................................748
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........750
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................750
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................759
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................772
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....775
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................778
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .780
Description ............................................................780
Testing Condition ..................................................780
Inspection Procedure ............................................780
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................781
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................784
Description ............................................................784
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................784
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........785
Wiring Diagram .....................................................785
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................786
Ground Inspection ................................................791
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .792
Description ............................................................792On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................792
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................792
Wiring Diagram .....................................................793
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................794
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL .........................795
Description ............................................................795
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.796
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................796
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................797
Wiring Diagram .....................................................798
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................801
Component Inspection ..........................................805
Removal and Installation .......................................805
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER .806
Description ............................................................806
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.806
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................806
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................807
Wiring Diagram .....................................................808
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................811
Component Inspection ..........................................813
Removal and Installation .......................................813
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .814
Description ............................................................814
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.814
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................814
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................815
Wiring Diagram .....................................................816
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................819
Component Inspection ..........................................821
Removal and Installation .......................................821
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .....................................822
Component Description ........................................822
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.822
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................822
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................823
Overall Function Check .........................................824
Wiring Diagram .....................................................825
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................826
Component Inspection ..........................................829
Removal and Installation .......................................829
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .........................830
Component Description ........................................830
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.830
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................830
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................831
Wiring Diagram .....................................................832
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................833
Component Inspection ..........................................836
Removal and Installation .......................................836
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR ............................837
Component Description ........................................837
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................837
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................837
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-31
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
System ChartABS006K6
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board diagnosis.
*2: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*4: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Mass air flow sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Throttle position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Intake air temperature sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Ignition switch
Battery voltage
Knock sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Stop lamp switch
ICC steering switch
ICC brake switch
ASCD steering switch
ASCD brake switch
Fuel level sensor*1 *3
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel tank temperature sensor*1
Heated oxygen sensor 2*2
TCM (Transmission control module)*3
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*3
ICC unit*3
Air conditioner switch*3
Wheel sensor*3
Electrical load signal*3
Fuel injection & mixture ratio control Fuel injector
Electronic ignition system Power transistor
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
ICC vehicle speed control Electric throttle control actuator
ASCD vehicle speed control Electric throttle control actuator
On board diagnostic system
MIL (On the instrument panel)*
4
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
EVAP canister purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Air conditioning cut control
Air conditioner relay*
4
Cooling fan control
Cooling fan relay*4
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS for EVAP system EVAP canister vent control valve
EC-32
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemABS006K7
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor and the mass air
flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-33
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air-fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control.
The three way catalyst 1 can then better reduce CO, HC and NOx emissions. This system uses heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 in the exhaust manifold to monitor whether the engine operation is rich or lean. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse width according to the sensor voltage signal. For more information about heated oxygen
sensor 1, refer to EC-205
. This maintains the mixture ratio within the range of stoichiometric (ideal air-fuel
mixture).
This stage is referred to as the closed loop control condition.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 is located downstream of the three way catalyst 1. Even if the switching characteris-
tics of heated oxygen sensor 1 shift, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric by the signal from heated
oxygen sensor 2.
Open Loop Control
The open loop system condition refers to when the ECM detects any of the following conditions. Feedback
control stops in order to maintain stabilized fuel combustion.
Deceleration and acceleration
High-load, high-speed operation
Malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 or its circuit
Insufficient activation of heated oxygen sensor 1 at low engine coolant temperature
High engine coolant temperature
During warm-up
After shifting from N to D
When starting the engine
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
The mixture ratio feedback control system monitors the mixture ratio signal transmitted from heated oxygen
sensor 1. This feedback signal is then sent to the ECM. The ECM controls the basic mixture ratio as close to
the theoretical mixture ratio as possible. However, the basic mixture ratio is not necessarily controlled as orig-
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot wire) and characteristic
changes during operation (i.e., injector clogging) directly affect mixture ratio.
Accordingly, the difference between the basic and theoretical mixture ratios is monitored in this system. This is
then computed in terms of “injection pulse duration” to automatically compensate for the difference between
the two ratios.
“Fuel trim” refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection duration. Fuel trim
includes short term fuel trim and long term fuel trim.
“Short term fuel trim” is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the mixture ratio at its theoretical
value. The signal from heated oxygen sensor 1 indicates whether the mixture ratio is RICH or LEAN compared
to the theoretical value. The signal then triggers a reduction in fuel volume if the mixture ratio is rich, and an
increase in fuel volume if it is lean.
“Long term fuel trim” is overall fuel compensation carried out long-term to compensate for continual deviation
of the short term fuel trim from the central value. Such deviation will occur due to individual engine differences,
wear over time and changes in the usage environment.
PBIB0121E
EC-34
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
FUEL INJECTION TIMING
Two types of systems are used.
Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected into each cylinder during each engine cycle according to the firing order. This system is used
when the engine is running.
Simultaneous Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected simultaneously into all six cylinders twice each engine cycle. In other words, pulse signals of
the same width are simultaneously transmitted from the ECM.
The six injectors will then receive the signals two times for each engine cycle.
This system is used when the engine is being started and/or if the fail-safe system (CPU) is operating.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration or operation of the engine at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemABS006K8
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-
fuel ratio for every running condition of the engine. The ignition tim-
ing data is stored in the ECM. This data forms the map shown.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and
camshaft position sensor signal. Computing this information, ignition
signals are transmitted to the power transistor.
e.g., N: 1,800 rpm, Tp: 1.50 msec
A °BTDC
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is revised by the
ECM according to the other data stored in the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
SEF179U
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
2
Piston position
Ignition timing
controlPower transistor Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Wheel sensor*1Vehicle speed
SEF742M