TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-43
[ICC]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”operate normally. Refer to ACS-32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS006Z2
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWAKS006Z3
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check if “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” are operated normally. Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 5.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-45
[ICC]
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7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 38 (P/G) and stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminal 2 (P).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCAKS007I0
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diag-
nosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch, refer to ACS-65, "ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch (steering wheel assembly). Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SKIA5977E
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ECM and spiral cable.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 terminal
82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y) and spiral cable M15 terminal 33 (B/W), 34
(G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) harness con-
nector M15 terminal 33, 34 and spiral cable (on switch) harness
connector M203 terminal 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and spiral cable.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS006Z5
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake pressure sensor and ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then
erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, Erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and brake pressure sensor.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 8 (Y/G), 17 (BR), 24 (Y/R) and brake pressure sensor har-
ness connector E142 terminal 3 (Y/G), 2 (OR), 1 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and
ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again. 82 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5978E
34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5979E
8 - 3, 17 - 2, 24 - 1 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6652E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-47
[ICC]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 8 (Y/G) and 24 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >>Brake pressure sensor malfunction.
Replace brake pressure sensorBR-13, "BRAKE MAS-
TER CYLINDER" . Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Clear DTC and perform driving check. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS006Z6
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake booster solenoid/release and ICC unit, and connect them securely again.
Then erase DTC. After that perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Replace booster solenoid.
Replace booster solenoid. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again. 8 (+) - 24 (–) Approx. 5V
SKIA6653E
10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E
ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS006Z7
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector
and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector m88 ter-
minal 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and Brake booster harness
connector E54 terminal 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
Check release switch. Refer to ACS-66, "Release Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Release switch malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again. 6 - 1, 15 - 3, 22 - 2 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6655E
Approx. 10V
SKIA6656E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-55
[ICC]
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2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGEAKS007HD
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connector of ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operate normally.Refer to ACS-32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 7 (GY/R) and A/T assembly harness connector F44 termi-
nal 9 (GY).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
PRECAUTIONS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ACS002L3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineACS002L5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the battery cable from the negative ter-
minal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors,
solenoid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-43
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A/T Interlock
If there is an A/T interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2nd gear to make driving pos-
sible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
When the coupling pattern below is detected, the fail-safe action corresponding to the pattern is executed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
: NG X: OK
A/T 1st Engine Braking
When there is an A/T first gear engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is
switched “OFF” to avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make
driving possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
When a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs, in order to make driving possible, if the solenoid is
“ON”, the transmission is held in 2nd gear; if the solenoid is “OFF”, the transmission is held in 4th gear.
(engine brake is not applied in 1st and 2nd gear.)
Input Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible,
the A/T is held in 5th gear; if the solenoid is OFF, 4th gear.
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Turbine Revolution Sensor 1 or 2
The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5th gear and manual mode are pro-
hibited.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/
C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T inter-
lock cou-
pling pattern3rd – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF