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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-277
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open o INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-277
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open o](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1617.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-277
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-277, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006PB
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.Continuity should exist.
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EC-278
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006PC
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-279
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006PD
The fuel tank temperatur INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
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Component DescriptionABS006PD
The fuel tank temperatur](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1619.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-279
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006PD
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-281, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1572E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-281
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CH5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-20, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection 1" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1572E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1622.png)
EC-282
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-282, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006PI
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
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2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS006PJ
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-291
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PS
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS0095P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-294
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker co INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-294
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker co](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1634.png)
EC-294
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Remove spark plug from ignition coil assembly
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-585, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to, MA-14, "
ENGINE
MAINTENANCE (VQ35DE ENGINE)" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-98, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-51, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-52, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm2 , 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm
2 , 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/300 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)