1F – 190IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 194IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
19Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
20Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the
specified value?30000WGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connec-
tor and connections.
Are the connections OK?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 214IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351
IGNITION SIGNAL COIL A FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil
which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM
and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open
circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM
detects a problem in the spark timing 1 circuit, it will set
DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ignition signal coil A circuit is an open or a
short to ground or short to battery condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 215
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0351 – Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
A at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 216IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352
IGNITION SIGNAL COIL B FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary
coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the
ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an
open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the
ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3 circuit, it will
set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ignition signal coil B circuit is an open or a
short ground or short to battery condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 217
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
C at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 245
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480
LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay
coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay
by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called
a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the
ground for the component being controlled. Each driver
has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the
ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the
control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM
is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the
voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery
voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage oth-
er than what is expected, the fault line status will change
causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The low speed cooling fan control circuit is an open
or a short to battery to ground condition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions ant the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or failure records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and
Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many
ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when command-
ed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at ter-
minal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?0.75 ampsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
1F – 246IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 10 in the relay control circuit
in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil ter-
minals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connec-
tor.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
manded?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in
the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK