5A2 – 38IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
5. Record then clear DTC(s).
6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement completed?–System OK–
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for short. Replace the fuse
if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of EF1, F2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit (between EF1 and terminal A24)
for short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the
TCM for short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 39
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 41
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
5. Record then clear DTC(s).
6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement completed?–System OK–
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for short. Replace the fuse
if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of EF1,F2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit (between EF1 and terminal A24)
for short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the
TCM for short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
5A2 – 42IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement completed?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
5A2 – 60IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0722 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0722 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the voltage between vehicle harness
and the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor.
3. Disconnect the connector (X–1) of the vehicle
harness.
4. Connect the voltmeter to monitor the voltage
between terminal B25 and ground.
5. Turn ignition ON and lift up the vehicle.
6. Check the voltage change from approximately
0 v to 12 v when the wheel is turned slowly.
Does the measurement change within the specified
value?0–12 vGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of T/M wire or between the
connectors of OSS sensor.
2. Inspect the OSS sensor. Refer to ”Unit Inspec-
tion” in this section
Is the condition of OSS sensor OK?–Go to Step 7Replace the
OSS sensor
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 69
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0743
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the ON signal of the lockup sole-
noid monitor during 0.5 seconds when lockup sole-
noid driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the TCC
circuit is open or short to battery).
S The above detection 2 times at shifting continuous-
ly.(When the Tcc circuit is open or short to battery).
S TCM detects that the OFF signal of the lockup sole-
noid monitor during 0.3 seconds when lockup sole-
noid driver outputs the ON signal.(When the TCC
circuit is short to ground).
S The above detection 1 time at shifting continuous-
ly.(When the TCC circuit is short to ground).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycles.
S No TCC lockup solenoid
S 1st gear fixed under the 10km/hConditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the ON signal of the lockup solenoid
monitor during 160 ms when lockup solenoid driver
outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF
signal of the lockup solenoid monitor during 160 ms
when lockup solenoid driver outputs the OFF sig-
nal.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between lockup sole-
noid and TCM
S Lockup solenoid
S TCM
5A2 – 70IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Electrical
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform two vehicle drive cycles.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0743 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and lock–up solenoid. Refer to ”Unit In-
spection” in this section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A5
and A23.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and lockup solenoid.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between lock–up
solenoid connector terminal 4 and ground.
Is the measurement within the specified value?20°C (68°F)
11–16 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Replace the master TCM.
2. Perform the reproducing test under user condi-
tion after confirming no DTC.
Is DTC displayed?–Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)Replace the
TCM
5A2 – 72IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0748
PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID (PCS) ELECTRICAL
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is greater
than 4.9 volts and detects the detection 500 milli-
seconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is
short to battery).
S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is less than
70.mV for 70 milliseconds and detects the 12.5
seconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is
short to ground or open).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S No lockup control
S No engine torque reduction control
S No engagement pressure control
S No 4th gearS No self–learning control
S After failure decision : emergency mode
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the feed back voltage is between
70mV and 4.9 v for 12.5 seconds continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between Pressure
Control Solenoid (PCS) and TCM
S PCS
S TCM