5A1 – 90IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0710 – Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
6. The TFT does not change more than 1.5°C
(34.7°F) in 80 seconds since start–up.
7. The TFT changes more than 20°C (68°F) with-
in 7 seconds (unrealistic change).
Did either of the fail conditions occur?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 9
and 4 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT 25°C
990 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the trans-
axle fluid temperature sensor.
3. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short or open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the automatic transaxle wiring harness.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the automatic transaxle wiring con-
nector and disconnect the wiring connector of
the TCM(transaxle control module).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B1
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A4
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short to ground or open con-
dition.
2. Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har-
ness for an intermittent short to ground or open
condition.
3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 133
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1606 – Failure Of External Watchdog
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1606?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
3Inspect EF1 or F2 fuse for open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse as necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Inspect the wiring harness for short to battery
between the fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM
terminals (B3, C15, or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 6
6Inspect the wiring harness for open between the
fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM terminals (B3, C15
or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 7
7Inspect the wiring harness for open or short to
ground between TCM terminals (B12 or B13) and
G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 8
8Inspect the wiring harness for short to power be-
tween the terminals (B12 or B13) and G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 9
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
111. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK
5A1 – 140IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1839
EDS 3 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
The pressure control valves (EDS valves 3,4,5 and 6) are
precision electronic pressure regulators that control the
operation of the clutches, brakes and lock–up clutch.
The valve reduces the system pressure with which the
downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regu-
lating valves are supplied. It is possible to use smaller so-
lenoid valves as a result. The EDS require a constant input
pressure.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Output voltage of the EDS 3 is less than 2 volts.
S No DTC P1840, P1841.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
S Power supply cut off to the EDS valve.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1839 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be EDS3 valve.
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 141
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1839 – EDS 3 Output Shorted To Ground
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition On, with the engine OFF.
3. Select ”Actuating” on the scan tool.
4. Actuate the EDS 3 ON/OFF.
Does the EDS 3 change ON/OFF?ON/OFFGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 5
and 6 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT
25°C (77°F)
6 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the EDS 3.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the EDS 3 and ground.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the EDS 3 and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the internal line(EDS 3) for a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the EDS 3.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of
the EDS 3 and ground.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of
the EDS 3 and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road tests the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last failed or is the current DTC displayed?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
5A1 – 146IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1850
SOLENOID 1 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
The shift solenoids are two identical, normally open elec-
tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts
in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work to-
gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con-
trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms(clutches,
brakes).
Solenoid 1 controls the high or low of the line pressure
(flow to each clutch valve) by the operation type (ON/
OFF), i.e. solenoid 1 is ON, line pressure will be low
(87~116psi (6~8bar)), solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will
be high (232~261psi (16~18bar)). Solenoid 2 controls the
oil flow to clutch valve E or lock–up clutch valve by the ON/
OFF signal.
The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap-
propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear
tor the vehicle operating conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Solenoid wiring shorted to ground.
S No DTC P1851, P1852.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1850 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be solenoid 1.
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 147
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1850 – Solenoid 1 Output Shorted To Ground
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition On, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s).
4. Select ”Actuating” on the scan tool.
5. Actuate solenoid 1 ON/OFF.
Does the solenoid 1 change ON/OFF?ON/OFFGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 3
and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT
25°C (77°F)
26~34.5 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 1.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
solenoid 1 and ground.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
solenoid 1 and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the internal line(solenoid 1) for a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the solenoid 1.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of
the transaxle wiring connector and ground.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 of
the transaxle wiring connector and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road tests the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
3. Has the last test failed or is the current DTC
displayed?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
5A1 – 152IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P1853
SOLENOID 2 OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
The shift solenoids are two identical, normally open elec-
tronic exhaust valves that control upshifts and downshifts
in all forward gear ranges. These shift solenoids work to-
gether in a combination of ON and OFF sequences to con-
trol the line pressure and shift mechanisms(clutches,
brakes).
Solenoid 2 controls the high or low of the line pressure
(flow to each clutch valve) by the operation type (ON/
OFF), i.e. solenoid 2 is ON, line pressure will be low
(87~116psi (6~8bar)), solenoid 1 is OFF, line pressure will
be high (232~261psi (16~18bar)). Solenoid 2 controls the
oil flow to clutch valve E or lock–up clutch valve by the ON/
OFF signal.
The TCM monitors numerous inputs to determine the ap-
propriate solenoid state combination and transaxle gear
tor the vehicle operating conditions.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Solenoid wiring shorted to ground.
S No DTC P1854, P1855.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol. Possible P, R and N also possible.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1853 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be solenoid 2.
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 153
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1853 – Solenoid 2 Output Shorted To Ground
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition On, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s).
4. Select ”Actuating” on the scan tool.
5. Actuate solenoid 2 ON/OFF.
Does the solenoid 2 change ON/OFF?ON/OFFGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 3
and 12 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT
25°C (77°F)
26~34.5 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of solenoid 2.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
solenoid 2 and ground.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
solenoid 2 and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the internal line(solenoid 2) for a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the solenoid 2.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of
the transaxle wiring connector and ground.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 13 of
the transaxle wiring connector and ground.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the transaxle wiring harness for a short to
ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road tests the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
3. Has the last test failed or is the current DTC
displayed?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart