ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 181
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 2–1 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1881 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1881 – 2–1 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 183
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1883 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1883 – 3–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 185
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–3 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1884 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1884 – 4–3 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 187
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–1 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1885 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1885 – 3–1 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 189
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1886 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1886 – 4–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
5A1 – 228IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
7. Remove the baffle plate bolts and baffle plate.
Installation Notice
Tighten
Tighten the baffle plate bolts to 10 NSm (89 lb–in).
8. Remove the line pressure measurement plug.
9. Installation should follow the removal procedure in
the reverse order.
Installation Notice
Tighten
Tighten the line pressure measurement plug to 20
NSm (15 lb–ft).
SHIFT MECHANISM
Disassembly and Assembly Procedure
1. Take out the select shaft clamping sleeve.
2. Remove the shift mechanism.
S Shift mechanism is consist of select shaft, det-
ent disc, connecting bar, stop bush.
3. Installation should follow the removal procedure in
the reverse order.
5A1 – 230IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
4. Dismantle the oil pump gear, ring gear
5. Installation should follow the removal procedure in
the reverse order.
DIFFERENTIAL/SIDE SHAFT OUTER
RACE, BEARING SHIM
Disassembly and Assembly Procedure
1. Take out the outer race of the transaxle housing
side.
2. Remove the bearing shim.
3. Take out the outer race of the torque converter
housing side.
Installation Notice
S Heat the bearing seats well and insert bearing outer
rings with shim for differential and side shaft into
the transaxle housing.
IMPORTANT
MEASUREMENT/ADJUSTMENT
Tools Required
DW260–080 Clutch B/E Shim Setting Gauge
Adjusting Axial Play, Input Shaft
Important : After assembling the rear cover. You must
measure the axial play specification, if the measured data
is not satisfied the specification. Replace the clutch B/E’s
shim.
Incorrect axial play may cause the vibration or noise. The
specification of the axial play is 0.18 to 0.42mm.
1. Clamp fixture on the input shaft so that the measur-
ing base rests on the stator shaft.
2. Set dial gauge to zero.
3. Measure axial play by pulling and pressing on the
handle.(repeat measurement)
5A1 – 238IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Transaxle Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
The TFT sensor is a positive temperature coefficient
thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor) that provides
information to the TCM regarding transaxle fluid tempera-
ture. The temperature sensor is located in valve body. Cal-
culated temperature is a factor used to determine the shift
time and shift delay time.
The internal electrical resistance of the sensor varies in
relation to the operating temperature of the transaxle fluid
(see chart).
The TCM sends a 5 volt–reference signal to the tempera-
ture sensor and measures the voltage rise in the electrical
circuit. A higher fluid temperature creates a higher resist-
ance in the temperature sensor, thereby measuring a low-
er voltage signal.
The TCM measures this voltage as another input to help
control line pressure, shift schedules and TCC apply.
When transaxle fluid temperature reaches 140°C (284°F)
the TCM enters ”hot mode.” Above this temperature the
TCM modifies transaxle shift schedules and TCC apply in
an attempt to reduce fluid temperature by reducing trans-
axle heat generation. During hot mode the TCM applies
the TCC at all times in fourth gear.
Also, the TCM commands the 2–3 and 3–4 shifts earlier
to help reduce fluid heat generation. Hot mode may not be
available on some applications.
Transaxle Sensor – Temperature To
Resistance To Voltage (approximate)
°C (°F)R high (ohms)R low (ohms)°C (°F)R high (ohms)R low (ohms)
–40 (–40)58655650 (122)1,2061,173
–30 (–22)64161160 (146)1,2951,256
–20 (–4)69967070 (158)1,3881,341
–10 (14)76073280 (176)1,4851,430
0 (32)82579990 (194)1,5851,522
10 (50)893868100 (212)1,6901,617
20 (68)963942110 (230)1,7981,715
25 (77)1,000980120 (248)1,9101,816
30 (86)1,0391,017130 (266)2,0251,920
140 (284)2,1452,027
Transaxle Electrical Connector
The transaxle electrical connector is a very important part
of the transaxle operating system. Any interference with
the electrical connection can cause the transaxle to set
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and/or affect proper op-
eration.
The following items can affect the electrical connections:S Bent pins in the connector from rough handling dur-
ing connection and disconnection.
S Wires backing away from the pins or coming un-
clamped (in either internal or external wiring har-
ness).
S Dirt contamination entering the connector when dis-
connected.
S Pins in the internal wiring connector backing out of
the connector or pushed out during reconnection.