ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 127
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 2–3 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
2nd gear.S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0782 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P0782 – 2–3 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle.
4. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS and so on” the scan
tool.
Was condition found and corrected?–Refer to ”En-
gine diagnostic
information”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Section
1F, System
Diagnosis”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
voltage low or
high”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 129
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–4 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0783 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be T/M.
DTC P0783 – 3–4 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle.
4. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS and so on” the scan
tool.
Was condition found and corrected?–Refer to ”En-
gine diagnostic
information”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Section
1F, System
Diagnosis”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
voltage low or
high”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 181
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 2–1 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1881 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1881 – 2–1 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 183
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1883 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1883 – 3–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 185
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–3 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1884 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1884 – 4–3 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 187
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–1 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1885 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1885 – 3–1 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 189
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1886 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1886 – 4–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 191
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
6. Check the oil fluid level. If fluid does not drain
through the plug hole after adding a total of 4 liters,
then the transaxle was either underfilled or the
transaxle is leaking fluid. Inspect the transaxle for
fluid leaks. Fix any leaks before setting the trans-
axle fluid level.
7. Install the fluid level plug using the plug remover/in-
staller DW260–070.
Tighten
Tighten the Plug to 45 NSm (33 lb–ft).
8. When the fluid level checking procedure is com-
pleted, wipe any fluid from the transaxle case with a
rag or shop towel. Also, check that the fluid fill cap
and the vent tube are properly installed.
CHANGING THE FLUID
Tools Required
DW260–070 Plug Remover/Installer
Removal and Installation Procedure
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Place a fluid container below the fluid drain plug.
3. Remove the transaxle fluid drain plug using the
plug remover/installer DW260–070.
Tighten
Tighten the Plug to 45 NSm (33 lb–ft).
4. Adding transaxle fluid. Refer to ”Transaxle Fluid
Level Checking Procedure” in this section.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.