5A1 – 58IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Symptom ActionPossible Cause
NoiseThe Engine’s Torsional Vibrations are
Being Transmitted to the Drive ShaftsS At low speeds in fourth gear, vibration can
arise (driving at too low an engine speed)
S Noise is functionally unavoidable; due to toler-
ances. Convince the customer.
NoiseTorque Reaction Strut LooseS Check mounting and repair if necessary.
Shift quality
Notice :
– The assessment of shaft quality is, to a large ex-
tent, an individual, subjective matter. Take careful
note of how the customer describes the complaint
and of the manner in which he or she handles the
vehicle and the controls.
– A sudden deterioration of shift quality may also
be caused by the transaxle selecting an emergency
or substitute program
Test Steps :– Carry out the general checks described in the
automatic transaxle diagnostic information.
– Perform a test drive to answer the following ques-
tions.
In which driving situations does the shift quality
complaint arise?
To which shifts does the complaint apply?
Is the complaint reproducible within a short period,
or has it only occurred sporadically or on a single
occasion?
– Check the oil level and oil quality
– Interrogate the fault memory and read out mea-
surement block data.
Symptom
Possible CauseAction
Shift QualityRapid Pressure Build–up in the ClutchS Operating error (position selected several times
in quick succession).
Jerk When Parking Lock Is ReleasedS Refer to ”Noise” in this section.
Incorrect Electronic Transaxle Control
moduleS Check the data status for transaxle control
module ; refer to ”TCM” in this section.
Emergency/Substitute Program Has
Been ActivatedS For checking and remedial action, refer to
”Emergency/Substitute program” in this sec-
tion.
Accelerator Pedal in Indefinite Position
Between Full Throttle and Kick DownS Persuade customer to choose clearly between
kick down and full throttle
S Check setting according go engine repair in-
struction ; adjust if necessary.
Control Overlap Between to Clutches
During ShiftS Production status
S Convince the customer
Temperature Sensor
(Not Fault Memory)S Check function according to ”Emergency/Sub-
stitute program” in this section.
Kick Down Setting IncorrectS Check
A) Floor mat is obstructing accelerator pedal
B) The kick down setting as described in the
Engine Section.
Malfunction
Notice :
The faults dealt with here concern transaxle functions
such as ”traction” (forwards and reverse) and all type of
shifts. Entries will not always be made in the fault memory.Test Steps :
Perform the general checks according to the automatic
transaxle diagnostic procedure.
– Test drive
– Check oil level and quality
– Interrogate fault memory
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 69
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
5A1 – 72IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the F2, EF1 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3(TCM
wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 81
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0606 – Transaxle Control Module Processor Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0725 – Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0725 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 113
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0726 – Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0726 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 115
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0727 – Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0727 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 125
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 1–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
1st gear.S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0781 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P0781 – 1–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Start engine and allow it to warm up at idle.
4. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was condition found and corrected?–Refer to ”En-
gine diagnostic
information”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Section
1F, System
Diagnosis”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
voltage low or
high”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart