Page 2121 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-85
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTIONPFP:00000
Symptom ChartECS004QU
Numbers are arranged in order of inspect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-85
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTIONPFP:00000
Symptom ChartECS004QU
Numbers are arranged in order of inspect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2120.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-85
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTIONPFP:00000
Symptom ChartECS004QU
Numbers are arranged in order of inspection.
Perform inspections starting with number one and work up.
Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
Engine cannot start in “P” and “N”
positions.
AT- 2 0 6
ON vehicle1. Ignition switch and starterPG-2
, SC-21
2. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
3. PNP switchAT-100
Engine starts in position other than
“N” and “P” positions.
AT- 2 0 6
ON vehicle1. Control cable adjustmentAT-4092. PNP switchAT-100
Transaxle noise in “P” and “N” posi-
tions.ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
3. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
4. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTRAT- 11 2,
AT-192
OFF vehicle5. Oil pumpAT-4436. Torque converterAT-423
Vehicle moves when changing into
“P” position, or parking gear does
not disengage when shifted out of
“P” position.
AT- 2 0 7ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
OFF vehicle 2. Parking componentsAT- 4 1 6, AT-440
Vehicle runs in “N” position.
AT- 2 0 8
ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
OFF vehicle2. Forward clutchAT-4753. Reverse clutchAT-464
4. Overrun clutchAT-475
Vehicle will not run in “R” position
(but runs in “D”, “2” and “1” posi-
tions). Clutch slips.
Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 0
ON vehicle1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
2. Stall testAT- 6 5
3. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
4. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
5. Control valve assemblyAT-404
Vehicle will not run in “R” position
(but runs in “D”, “2” and “1” posi-
tions). Clutch slips.
Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 0
OFF vehicle6. Reverse clutchAT-464
7. High clutchAT-469
8. Forward clutchAT-475
9. Overrun clutchAT-475
10. Low & reverse brakeAT-483
Vehicle braked when shifting into
“R” position.ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
3. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
4. Control valve assemblyAT-404
OFF vehicle5. High clutchAT-4696. Brake bandAT-497
7. Forward clutchAT-475
8. Overrun clutchAT-475
Page 2122 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2121.png)
AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
3. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
4. A/T fluid temperature sensorAT-184
5. Engine speed signalAT- 11 9
6. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
7. Control valve assemblyAT-404
8. Accumulator N-DAT-404
OFF vehicle 9. Forward clutchAT-475
Vehicle will not run in “D” and “2”
positions (but runs in “1” and “R”
positions).ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
OFF vehicle 2. Low one-way clutchAT-416, AT- 4 2 3
Vehicle will not run in “D”, “1”, “2”
positions (but runs in “R” position).
Clutch slips. Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 2
ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Stall testAT- 6 5
3. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
4. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
5. Control valve assemblyAT-404
6. Accumulator N-DAT-404
Vehicle will not run in “D”, “1”, “2”
positions (but runs in “R” position).
Clutch slips. Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 2
OFF vehicle7. Reverse clutchAT-464
8. High clutchAT-469
9. Forward clutchAT-475
10. Forward one-way clutchAT-416
11. Low one-way clutchAT-416, AT- 4 2 3
Clutches or brakes slip somewhat in
starting.ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
3. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
4. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
5. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
6. Control valve assemblyAT-404
7. Accumulator N-DAT-404
8. Shift solenoid valve AAT-161
9. Shift solenoid valve BAT-167
10. Overrun clutch solenoid valveAT-178
11. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT-148
OFF vehicle12. Forward clutchAT-475
13. Reverse clutchAT-464
14. Low & reverse brakeAT-483
15. Oil pumpAT-443
16. Torque converterAT-423
Excessive creep. ON vehicle 1. Engine idling rpm EC-44
Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
Page 2133 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-97
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-97
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2132.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-97
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS008D0
Possible CauseECS00CUO
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS008D1
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN
communication line.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.) :11th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA4673E
Page 2135 of 4179
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-99
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS008D3
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section.
Refer to LAN-4, "
CAN Communication Unit" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 G/R CAN-H — —
6 GY/R CAN-L — —
PCIA0061E
Page 2136 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-100
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS004QW
The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-100
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS004QW
The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2135.png)
AT-100
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS004QW
The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever posi-
tion and sends a signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTG
Possible CauseECS00CTH
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
SCIA0752E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: PNP SW/CIRC
TCM does not receive the correct voltage
signal from the switch based on the gear
position.
Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
PNP switch : P0705
SAT014K
Page 2137 of 4179
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-101
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position (OD ON or OFF)
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SCIA5682E
Page 2139 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-103
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004QY
1. INSPECTION START NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-103
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004QY
1. INSPECTION START](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2138.png)
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-103
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004QY
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
26 BR/YPNP switch “1”
position
andWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
27 LPNP switch “2”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
34 W/GPNP switch “D”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “D”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
35 Y/GPNP switch “R”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
36 GPNP switch “N” or
“P” positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or
“P” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
Page 2140 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-104
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-104
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM I](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2139.png)
AT-104
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out P/N, R, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated
properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MANUAL CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to
test group 1.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust manual control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "Control Cable Adjustment" .
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch.
SAT014K
SAT701J
Lever position Terminal NO.
P3 - 71 - 2
R3 - 8
N3 - 91 - 2
D3 - 6
23 - 5
13 - 4
SCIA5588E