Page 534 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-533.png)
EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 541 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmati](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-540.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-163
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-165, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
Page 546 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-545.png)
EC-168
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NO
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NP
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0123
0123Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 547 of 4179
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 554 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-553.png)
EC-176
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NX
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 555 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-554.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select MODE 3 with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
When using GST, DTC Confirmation Procedure should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. There-
fore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
Page 559 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen s](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-558.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010O1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 561 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-560.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010O4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010O5
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF010V