Page 2209 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-173
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
Accelerator pedal positi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-173
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
Accelerator pedal positi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2208.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-173
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004S6
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUG
Possible CauseECS00CUH
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Check the following.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
PBIB0498E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(THRTL POS SEN)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: THROTTLE POSI SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
: P1705
Accelerator pedal condition THRTL POS SEN
Fully released Less than 4.7V
Partially depressed 0.1 - 4.6V
Fully depressed 1.9 - 4.6V
SAT014K
Page 2210 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the foll NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the foll](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2209.png)
AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive sec-
onds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD ON)
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 3 sec-
onds.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: 10km/h (6MPH) or more
Throttle position: greater than 4.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5358E
SCIA5593E
Page 2214 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response t](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2213.png)
AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004S9
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the park/neutral position (PNP) switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors.
The overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUJ
Possible CauseECS00CUK
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD ON).
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with D position (OD OFF).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SCIA0718E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
SAT014K
Page 2228 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS004SM
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assem-
bly. The sensor functions NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS004SM
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assem-
bly. The sensor functions](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2227.png)
AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS004SM
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assem-
bly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sen-
sor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent
from the vehicle speed sensor·MTR.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUR
Possible CauseECS00CUS
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If conducting this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0716E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Combination meter
4WD/ABS control unit : 2nd judgement flicker
SAT014K
Page 2234 of 4179
AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUU
Possible CauseECS00CUV
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SAT574J
Diagnostic Trouble Code No. Malfunction is detected when.... Check Item (Possible Cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM),
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.
TCM
SAT014K
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Page 2236 of 4179
AT-200
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT(EEPROM)
DTC CONTROL UNIT(EEPROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SR
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CUX
Possible CauseECS00CUY
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CUZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 2 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SAT574J
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunction-
ing.
TCM
SAT014K
SCIA5358E
Page 2237 of 4179
DTC CONTROL UNIT(EEPROM)
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SS
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF DIAGNOSIS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Move selector lever to R position.
3. Depress accelerator pedal (Full throttle position).
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF for 10 seconds.
6. Perform AT- 2 0 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 2279 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-243
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2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CON NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-243
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2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CON](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2278.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-243
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2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs “REAL TIME DIAG”.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODE
CAUTION:
If malfunction is detected in multiple systems including CAN communication line, CAN communication line trouble diagnosis
shall be performed first.
SAT987J
Items (CONSULT-II screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... Remarks
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAIL-
URE INDICATED FURTHER
TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED)
No failure has been detected.
INITIAL START
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting off a power
supply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen.)
VHCL SPEED SEN·A/T
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
THROTTLE POSI SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.To be displayed in case
of abnormality and when
no recording is made.
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the ECM.
LINE PRESSURE S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When malfunction is detected in CAN communication line.
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
TCM memory (RAM) is malfunctioning Refer to AT-286
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TCM memory (ROM) is malfunctioning Refer to AT-286
CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)
TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunctioning. Refer to AT-286