Page 1801 of 4179
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1423
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01240
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01241
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1425, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1273 Fuel pump insufficient flowECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pres-
sure.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1803 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1425
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01243
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1425
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01243
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1802.png)
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1425
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01243
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1491
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1423, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1806 of 4179
EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01249
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tuning ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1274 Fuel pump protectionFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1811 of 4179
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1433
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124I
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1435, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1275 Fuel pump exchangeFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1816 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124R
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation P NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124R
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation P](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1815.png)
EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124R
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1440, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correla-
tionThe correlation between APP sensor 1 signal
and APP sensor 2 signal is out of the normal
range.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
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Page 1823 of 4179
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1445
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01251
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1447, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1828 of 4179
EC-1450
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1452, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1833 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1455
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1455
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1832.png)
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1455
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1455, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125G
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1455, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y