Page 1369 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-991
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-991
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1368.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-991
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-992, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0914E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1370 of 4179
EC-992
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01193
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS01194
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
Page 1403 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1025
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011A6
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1025
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011A6
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1402.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1025
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011A6
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011A7
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011A8
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
82 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 5.2V
84 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1404 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1026
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011A9
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1026
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011A9
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
D](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1403.png)
EC-1026
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011A9
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1028, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P0223Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1407 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1029
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1029
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1406.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1029
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1030, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0915E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1408 of 4179
EC-1030
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AD
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.3V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
Page 1451 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
EC-1073
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DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
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DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1450.png)
DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTION
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DTC P0401 EGR FUNCTIONPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011OS
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y
Page 1458 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1080
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1080
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1457.png)
EC-1080
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVEPFP:14710
DescriptionEBS011P6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR
by-pass passage in the EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A built-in step motor
moves the valve in steps corresponding to the ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for opti-
mum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by considering various engine con-
ditions.
The EGR volume control valve remains close under the following conditions.
Engine stopped
Engine starting
Low engine coolant temperature
High engine speed
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
EGR Volume Control Valve
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the ECM.
Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each time an
ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing the flow
rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM does not
issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the
valve remains at that particular opening.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR volume con-
trolEGR volume control
valve Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Air conditioner switch
* Air conditioner operation
SEF908Y
SEF411Y