Page 1558 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-444
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-444
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignit](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1557.png)
EC-444
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
lIf the real-time diagnosis results are NG and the on board diagnostic system results are OK when diagnosing the mass air flow sen-
sor, first check to see if the fuel pump control circuit is normal.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
B/FUEL SCHDL
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 2.5 - 3.5 msec
2,000 rpm 2.5 - 3.5 msec
A/F ALPHA-B1
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm54% - 155%
COOLAN TEMP/S
lEngine: After warming up More than 70°C(158°F)
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN¨RICH
VEH SPEED SE
lTurn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value
BATTERY VOLT
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN1
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ON®START®ON OFF®ON®OFF
CLSD THL POS
lIgnition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
lIgnition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
Page 1569 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each te](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1568.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-455
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BFT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BFU
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/BCounter current
return[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
20 W/GECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engineisrunning]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor 3 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”0-1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
l3 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
42 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch “OFF”]0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
59
60
106
108B
B
B/Y
B/YECM ground[Engineisrunning]
lIdle speedEngine ground
109
111W
WPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0535E
Page 1570 of 3066
EC-456
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0493E
SEF420X
Page 1573 of 3066
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-459
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BFV
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1581 of 3066
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-467
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BG7
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >>GOTO2.
P0103 >>GOTO3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
lAir duct
lVacuum hoses
lIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB0494E
Page 1583 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass ai NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass ai](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1582.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-469, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BG8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF".
lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BG9
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1587 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1586.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-474, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1588 of 3066
EC-474
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BGG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P