Page 1438 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1437.png)
EC-324
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer toCO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS".
Component InspectionEBS00BCR
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF 11lCylinder headlStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-52, "CYLINDER
HEAD".
12
lCylinder block and pis-
tonslVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-52, "CYLINDER
HEAD". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motorLow 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF734W
Page 1440 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-326
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-326
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1439.png)
EC-326
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go toEC-328, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-328, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BCX
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go toEC-328, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
“P” (A/T models only) and “N” position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
PBIB0578E
Page 1451 of 3066
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-337
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BDB
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that all circuits do not produce a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
3.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 24
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
PBIB0133E
PBIB0579EPBIB0521E
Page 1453 of 3066
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-339
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8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l20A fuse
lHarness or connectors E61, F38
lHarness for open and short between ECM relay and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer toEC-113, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
10.CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and con-
denser terminal 1, condenser terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK CONDENSER
Refer toEC-341, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace condenser.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0509E
Page 1454 of 3066
EC-340
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IGNITION SIGNAL
12.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM relay
lHarness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0509E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF107S
Continuity should exist.
Page 1459 of 3066
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-345
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BDI
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to “START”.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0133E
MEC703B
Page 1475 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-361
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BDV
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to no NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-361
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BDV
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to no](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1474.png)
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-361
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BDV
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 83 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch “OFF”.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E61, F38
lHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors. Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0659E
PBIB0503E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF479Y
Page 1476 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-362
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ref NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-362
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ref](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1475.png)
EC-362
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E61, F38
lHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E61, F38
lHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BDW
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer toATC-123, "REFRIGERANT LINES". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.