TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-107
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTPFP:00006
DescriptionEBS00B1N
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the problem resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occur-
rences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may
not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the
specific problem area.
Common I/I Report Situations
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B1O
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer toEC-402, "
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-
TION".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer toGI-24, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", "CIRCUIT INSPECTION",
"Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
PerformGI-24, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", "INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
II The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0” or “[1t]”.
III The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the problem area.
EC-116
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B1X
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/TmodelswithESP
>> Go toLAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)"orLAN-11, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)".
PBIB0538E
PBIB0539E
EC-118
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B22
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
lIf DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for "DTC P1111". See
EC-266
.
lIf "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lAccumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-167
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B49
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B4A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
lAlways perform at a temperature above-10°C(14°F).
lBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133" of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF010V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
lExhaust gas leaks
lPCV valve
lMass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-171
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO
ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer toEC-194orEC-200).
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-175
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B4J
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B4K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134" of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 3,600 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
EC-184
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B4X
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO
ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer toEC-200.
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0494E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
EC-188
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B54
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
lIf “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector level Suitable position
PBIB0552E