EC-200
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionBBS005FN
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-200
or EC-207 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005FO
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005FP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-202, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-202, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
1122Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-202
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005FR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
EC-204
[QR]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E103, M53
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-207
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005FU
Power supply for the Throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005FV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005FW
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the DTC detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005FX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-208
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
EC-210
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005FZ
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
EC-212
[QR]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E37, F40
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-213
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005G0
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005G1
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005G2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-215, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-215, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short both circuits between ECM
and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y