EC-404
[VQ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-131
Air cleanerEM-131
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-131
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-133
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-133,
EM-138
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-27
Starter circuit 3EM-228
Signal plate 6EM-228
PNP switch 4AT- 2 3 0,
CVT-62
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-210
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-228
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-173
CamshaftEM-192
Intake valve timing controlEM-173
Intake valve
3EM-210
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-140
,
EX-2
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler
55555 55 5EM-145
,
LU-22
, LU-
23 , LU-25
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-19
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-405
[VQ]
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EC
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-37
Thermostat 5CO-50
Water pumpCO-46
Water galleryCO-32
Cooling fan
5CO-44
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-34
NATS (NISSAN Anti-theft System) 1 1BL-139
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-433
[VQ]
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EC
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen
in real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONI-
TOR” in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording
Data ... xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the
malfunction detection is recorded. Then when the percentage
reached 100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If
“STOP” is touched on the screen during “Recording Data ...
xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the
recording speed can be changed by “TRIGGER POINT” and
“Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed
automatically on CONSULT-II screen even though a malfunc-
tion is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though
a malfunction is detected.
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the DTC Confirmation Procedure, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
VIAS SOL VALVE
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes the operating
sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
ENGINE
MOUNTING
Ignition switch: ON
Turn electronic controlled engine
mount “IDLE” and “TRVL” with
the CONSULT-II.Electronic controlled engine mount
makes the operating sound.Harness and connectors
Electronic controlled engine
mount
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
PBIB1593E
SEF707X
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-577
[VQ]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-34, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-21, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS0052W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant level is not within the speci-
fied range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-584,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
EC-582
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-584, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1681E
Continuity should exist.
EC-584
[VQ]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-585, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS0052Z
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-15, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
4Radiator capPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-38, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-585
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS00530
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-34, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-50, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-575
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-34, "LEVEL CHECK"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-210, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-228, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
IDX-6
ALPHABETICAL INDEX
NVH troubleshooting (BR) ................................... BR-5
NVH troubleshooting (EM)(QR20DE) ............... EM-12
NVH troubleshooting (EM)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) .....
EM-126
O
O2S1B1 - Wiring diagram .................. EC-488
, EC-498
O2S1B2 - Wiring diagram .................. EC-490, EC-500
Oil cooler (engine)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ....... LU-23
Oil filter(QR20DE) .............................................. LU-10
Oil filter(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ........................ LU-22
Oil pan (engine)(QR20DE) ............................... EM-26
Oil pan (engine)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ....... EM-145
Oil pressure (engine)(QR20DE) .......................... LU-7
Oil pressure (engine)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) .. LU-20
Oil pump (engine)(QR20DE) ............................. LU-11
Oil pump (engine)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ....... LU-25
Oil pump regulator valve (engine)(QR20DE) ..... LU-11
Oil pump regulator valve (engine)(VQ23DE and
VQ35DE) ........................................................... LU-25
Oil seal replacement (engine)(QR20DE) ......... EM-53,
EM-62
, EM-70, EM-81
Oil seal replacement (engine)(VQ23DE and VQ35DE)
EM-207
On board diagnostic system ................ EC-33, EC-373
Out side mirror .................................... GW-74, GW-77
Overheat ............................................ EC-218, EC-575
Oversize piston(QR20DE) .............................. EM-103
Oversize piston(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ........ EM-249
OVRCSV - Wiring diagram .............................. AT-101
P
Park/Neutral position switch .............. EC-238
, EC-614
Park/neutral position switch (A/T) ...... AT-161, AT-210
Park/neutral position switch (CVT) .................. CVT-62
PCV (positive crankcase ventilation) ... EC-30, EC-370
PHASE - Wiring diagram ................................. EC-178
PHSB1 - Wiring diagram .................................. EC-526
PHSB2 - Wiring diagram .................................. EC-528
Pilot bushing replacement - See Pilot
converter(QR20DE) .......................................... EM-81
Pilot bushing replacement - See Pilot
converter(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) .................. EM-228
Piston assembly(QR20DE) ............................... EM-92
Piston assembly(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ....... EM-240
Piston pin inspection(QR20DE) ........................ EM-99
Piston pin inspection(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) EM-245
Piston ring inspection(QR20DE) ..................... EM-100
Piston ring inspection(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) EM-246
Piston to bore clearance(QR20DE) ................ EM-103
Piston to bore clearance(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ........
EM-249
PNP/SW - Wiring diagram .. EC-239, EC-615, CVT-64
POS - Wiring diagram ........................ EC-171, EC-519
POWER - Wiring diagram ................... CVT-135, PG-4
Power door mirror .............................................. BL-21
Power seat ......................................................... SE-59
Power steering fluid level .................................. MA-42
Power steering gear ........................................... PS-17
Power steering oil pump .................................... PS-29
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor .......... EC-185,
EC-533
Power supply routing .......................................... PG-3
Power window .................................................. GW-17
Precations for Leak detection dye .................. ATC-14
Precautions (General) ........................................... GI-4
Pressure control solenoid valve A .. CVT-97, CVT-102
Pressure control solenoid valve B CVT-105, CVT-108
Pressure test (CVT) ........................................ CVT-33
PRGVLV - Wirng diagram ................. EC-283, EC-678
Primary pressure sensor ............................... CVT-126
Primary Speed Sensor .................................... CVT-74
PRIPS - Wiring diagram ................................ CVT-127
PRSCVT - Wiring diagram .............................. CVT-75
PS/SEN - Wiring diagram ................. EC-186, EC-534
PT/SEN - Wiring diagram ................................ AT-121
R
R/FOG - Wiring diagram .................................. LT-144
Radiator(QR20DE) ............................... CO-13, CO-16
Radiator(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ..................... CO-37
Radio - See Audio .................................... AV-4, AV-18
Rear bumper ....................................................... EI-17
Rear disc brake .................................................. BR-33
Rear door ............................................ BL-119, GW-50
Rear parcel shelf finisher .................................... EI-43
Rear seat ......................................................... SE-112
Rear window defogger ..................................... GW-54
Refrigerant connection precaution .................... ATC-6
Refrigerant discharging evacuating charging ATC-131
Refrigerant general precaution ......................... ATC-6
Refrigerant lines ............................................ ATC-131
Refrigerant pressure sensor EC-339, EC-748, ATC-83,
ATC-144
Refrigeration cycle .......................................... ATC-19
Removal and installation (A/T) ......................... AT-241
Road test ......... AT-48, AT-50, AT-51, AT-52, CVT-35
Rocker cover(QR20DE) .................................... EM-39
Rocker cover(VQ23DE and VQ35DE) ............ EM-160
Room lamp - See Interior lamp ........................ LT-219
ROOM/L - Wiring diagram ............................... LT-225
RP/SEN - Wiring diagram ................. EC-340, EC-749
RRO2 - Wiring diagram .................... EC-314, EC-320
RRO2B1 - Wiring diagram ................ EC-715, EC-724
RRO2B2 - Wiring diagram ................ EC-717, EC-726
S
SEAT - Wiring diagram ...................................... SE-59
Seat belt pre-tensioner disposal ..................... SRS-48
Seat belt, front ..................................................... SB-3
Seat, rear ......................................................... SE-112
Secondary pressure sensor .......................... CVT-118
Secondary Speed Sensor ............................... CVT-79
SECPS - Wiring diagram .............................. CVT-119