Page 1102 of 3502
CVT-96
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-94, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
Page 1143 of 3502

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-137
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3. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F10610 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply 19 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E
Page 1149 of 3502

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-143
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31907
DescriptionBCS001L5
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which
converts it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L6
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseBCS001L7
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1153 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-147
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DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001LF
Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001LG
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LH
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001LI
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
RANGE: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-149, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positionsOFF
BCIA0031E
Page 1154 of 3502
CVT-148
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram — CVT — L/USSVBCS001LK
TCWM0543E
Page 1155 of 3502

DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-149
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
4LLock-up select
solenoid valveSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
Item name Condition Display value
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” positionsOFF
SCIA4512E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valveF106 4 - GroundSelector lever in “P”, “N”
positions Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” positions0 V
SCIA4513E
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F106 4 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4692E
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CVT-150
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
3. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-147, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 4
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 13
SCIA4694E
Page 1157 of 3502
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-151
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Component InspectionBCS001LM
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid valve F49 13 - Ground 6 - 19 Ω
SCIA4693E